KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

trophysm

French translation: trophisme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trophysm
French translation:trophisme
Entered by: Valérie Lapotre

09:28 Oct 27, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: trophysm
With this aim, a controlled study has
evaluated the skin histopathological
aspect of 12 patients treated by XXX
Technique in attempt to demonstrate
eventual morphological modifications
of epidermis and dermis. Thus, we
have demonstrated an increase
***trophysm*** of the treated skin,
documented by interesting
modifications observed principally on
vessels, fibroblasts, collagen fibres,
vessels and epidermis.
Valérie Lapotre
France
trophisme
Explanation:
... sauf erreur et mauvaise interprétation ?
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
Merci Olivier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1trophisme
Adrien Esparron
4tropisme (cellulaire)
Drmanu49
3...
Helen Chrysanthopoulou


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trophisme


Explanation:
... sauf erreur et mauvaise interprétation ?


    Reference: http://www.carabin.fr/telech/cours/PCEM%202/Biochimie/hypoph...
Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci Olivier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederic Rosard
26 mins
  -> Merci Frédéric !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
nous ont démontré une augmentation du trophisme de la peau traitée...
une idée...!!!

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tropisme (cellulaire)


Explanation:
Le tropisme cellulaire est extériorisant, c'est-à-dire que les cellules se ... Le rôle du dermatologue est essentiel. En effet, le malade consulte d'abord ...
www.uvp5.univ-paris5.fr/UV_MED/AC/Impression.asp?NSuj=39 - 98k -

Présentation. tropisme, mouvements ou croissance dans l'espace qui, chez les animaux et les végétaux, se fait en réponse à un stimulus particulier. ...
fr.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761566469/tropisme.html - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 10:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Partenariat : Services de dermatologie de. l’inter-région, registres du Bas-Rhin, du ... Papillomavirus humains (HPV) et cancers. Tropisme des HPV. Peau ...
www.unil.ch/webdav/site/fbm/shared/8_Danzon_France.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700