KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Bite-Block

French translation: bloc porte-film (pour procédures de radiographie dentaire)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bite-Block
French translation:bloc porte-film (pour procédures de radiographie dentaire)
Entered by: Merline

11:15 Feb 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Related to Anaesthesia/X-Rays
English term or phrase: Bite-Block
Bite-block? I know what that is, i.e. the piece that the patient bites
on in order to maintain the mouth in the correct position for taking
the X-ray, but I am unsure of the correct French translation. It is not: pièce à mordre.
I cannot find it in French on Google.

Thank you in advance.
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
bloc porte-film (pour procédures de radiographie dentaire)
Explanation:
Sources : GDT et Webster's Online Dictionary
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Thank you so much to everyone for your precious help but we think it is this although not much context was available.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5câle, câle pour prise de clicés dentaires, câle-dents
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4 +2pièce à mordre
Adrien Esparron
3 +1embout buccal
Marina Varouta
3bloc porte-film (pour procédures de radiographie dentaire)
Merline
2 +1plaque de surélévation
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urgent: bite-block
plaque de surélévation


Explanation:
is what one site calls it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-11 11:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but also many references to "bite-block" in wholly French texts without any further explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-11 11:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unige.ch/cyberdocuments/theses2004/MavropoulosA/t...
claims bite block = plaque de surélévation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-11 11:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the specific reference to bite-block=plaque de surélévation is on page 8 of the above-mentioned 68-page PDF

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: why not post at least the URL of that one site?/yes, now you have added it. I found this one so the mystery remains. http://www.dentaurum.de/files/989-460-00.pdf
0 min
  -> have I not done so??

agree  momo savino: OK
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urgent: bite-block
pièce à mordre


Explanation:
dite également "segment d'appui" si nous parlons bien d'une radio panoramique de la mâchoire ...


    Reference: http://www.sirona.fr/ecomaXL/get_blob.php?name=SIRONA_orthop...
Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: also makes sense in purely linguistic terms. http://www.pma-france.fr/lexique/p.htm
7 mins
  -> Je pense en effet, mais donc ? Merci !

agree  momo savino: je crois que "pièce à mordre" peut indiquer le bite-block mais je crois qu'il ne s'agit pas d'une radio panoramique.
53 mins
  -> D'où la précision donnée par mes soins sur le type de contexte. Merci !

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urgent: bite-block
embout buccal


Explanation:
embout buccal

Marina Varouta
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: c'est bien le terme correct!
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
urgent: bite-block
câle, câle pour prise de clicés dentaires, câle-dents


Explanation:
Pourquoi faire compliqué quand c'est si simple ?
également appelé parfois gouttière.
http://aune.lpl.univ-aix.fr/lpl/tipa/23/tipa23-theses.pdf
http://www.emc-consulte.com/articleFrame.jsp?item=7191&filet...
http://www.emc-consulte.com/articleFrame.jsp?item=7191&filet...
http://www.sebac.fr/html.fr/ml1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-11 11:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merci de lire "câle pour prise de clicHés dentaires". D'autre part, on dit UNE câle et UN câle-dents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-11 12:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grâce à l'heureuse question de Sue, je dois confesser mon erreur : bien que la prononciation puisse le laisser croire, il n'y a pas plus d'accent circonflexe sue le "a" de "cale". Toutes mes excuses, et nos remerciements à Sue.

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: I couldn't agree more - but is it "cale" or "câle"?
22 mins
  -> Merci, encore plus pour la remarque orthographique tout à fait justifiée. Je voulais dire "qu'il n'y a plus" d'accent circonflexe.

agree  writeaway: ok-more proof why medical translations should ONLY be done by specialist translators and preferably into their native language
24 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup !

agree  GILOU
58 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  marie-christine périé
3 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup !

agree  Drmanu49
5 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bite-block
bloc porte-film (pour procédures de radiographie dentaire)


Explanation:
Sources : GDT et Webster's Online Dictionary


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/translation/French...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you so much to everyone for your precious help but we think it is this although not much context was available.