KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

the buffering of acidity

French translation: tamponnement de l'acidité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the buffering of acidity
French translation:tamponnement de l'acidité
Entered by: Catherine GUILLIAUMET

10:31 Feb 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: the buffering of acidity
Another consequence of a high intake of soft drinks is the loss of tooth enamel, causing yellow teeth and tooth rot. The culprit is the phosphoric acid in soft drinks, which is also thought to have an adverse impact on digestion.

Why does phosphoric acid cause this fallout? The body tries to maintain the normal pH level of saliva as slightly alkaline, or more specifically at 7.4. However, since soft drinks are extremely acidic—considered to measure 2.0 on the pH scale, or to be about 100,000 times more acidic than pure water—when they are consumed frequently they leave an acidic residue in the mouth
which lowers the saliva's natural alkalinity.

This imbalance activates the body's natural repair systems. In order to reverse the acidic pH level, the body uses calcium ions available in the teeth, thus depleting tooth enamel.

Apparently, even drinks labelled "sugar free", "reduced sugar" or "low sugar" can contain enough sugar to cause damage to teeth, in addition to having the same acids as the standard carbonated drinks. These acids may cause inflammation of the stomach and duodenal lining, and over a longer period of time they can lead to gastric lining erosion.

Far worse, the buffering of acidity throughout the body—which becomes essential when an acidic environment continuously prevails—is thought to contribute to bone loss.
Krystrad
Ci-dessous
Explanation:
Il est clair que "tamponnage de l'acidité" n'existe absolument pas en FR de France.
"Tamponnement de l'acidité" existe ( et c'est du VRAI Fr et de la VRAIE chimie) : http://www.volodalen.com/22troubles/digestion.htm
Sans compter q'en prep. chim. ou biol. on parle de "tamponnement" ou d'activité tampon, certainement pas de tamponnage. Pourquoi pas de tamponnade (cardiaque) :-)))
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ci-dessous
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
5 +1le tamponnage de l'acidité
Diane de Cicco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le tamponnage de l'acidité


Explanation:
" os et nos dents lorsque le système de tamponnage de l’organisme est activé trop fréquemment. Celui-ci neutralise l’acidité avec des minéraux basiques; ..."



    Reference: http://advitae.net/article.php?day_news=59
    Reference: http://www.cannaweed.com/guides/279-reactions-acido-basiques...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: système tampon doit être juste aussi....
11 mins
  -> Oui, système tampon est très bien aussi. Au choix, donc.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ci-dessous


Explanation:
Il est clair que "tamponnage de l'acidité" n'existe absolument pas en FR de France.
"Tamponnement de l'acidité" existe ( et c'est du VRAI Fr et de la VRAIE chimie) : http://www.volodalen.com/22troubles/digestion.htm
Sans compter q'en prep. chim. ou biol. on parle de "tamponnement" ou d'activité tampon, certainement pas de tamponnage. Pourquoi pas de tamponnade (cardiaque) :-)))


Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karim_benahmed
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU: pour cela que j'ai proposé système tampon car tamponnage était cité parfois entre guillemets....
4 hrs
  -> Merci