KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

reabsorbable polyfilament in mono- or double-layered form

French translation: Polyfilament résorbable en un ou deux plans/tressé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reabsorbable polyfilament in mono- or double-layered form
French translation:Polyfilament résorbable en un ou deux plans/tressé
Entered by: Celine Rosselot

15:25 Feb 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: reabsorbable polyfilament in mono- or double-layered form
"All the surgical wounds were sutured with reabsorbable polyfilament (3-0/4-0 Vicryl) in mono- or double-layered form using separate stitches with introflexed knots for subcutaneous lesions and reabsorbable monofilament (4-0 Monocryl) for the skin."
Celine Rosselot
Polyfilament résorbable en un ou deux plans/tressé
Explanation:
Le texte précise le type de suture (polyfilament) et le type de points (mono- or double layered). La traduction ne doit pas changer le texte. Le terme "tressée" est souvent utilisé.
Selected response from:

xxxrodriguma
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Polyfilament résorbable en un ou deux plans/tresséxxxrodriguma
4mono ou double filament résorbable
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mono ou double filament résorbable


Explanation:
Un mono-filament est plus rigide et moins résistant à diamètre égal qu'un ... de deux treillis synthétiques (l'un non-résorbable l'autre résorbable) afin de ...
www.urofrance.org/lienbiblio.php?ref=PU-2005-15050907&type=... - 114k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Polyfilament résorbable en un ou deux plans/tressé


Explanation:
Le texte précise le type de suture (polyfilament) et le type de points (mono- or double layered). La traduction ne doit pas changer le texte. Le terme "tressée" est souvent utilisé.


    Reference: http://www.who.int/reproductive-health/mcpc_fr/interventions...
xxxrodriguma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci.