KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

cicatricial results

French translation: résultat cicatriciel ; cicatrisation / cicatrice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cicatricial results
French translation:résultat cicatriciel ; cicatrisation / cicatrice
Entered by: Celine Rosselot

15:49 Feb 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: cicatricial results
Parle-t-on de "résultats cicatriciels" ou plutôt de "résultats en termes de cicatrice(s)" ?

Voici une des phrases concernées par cette expression dans mon texte :
"This study aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of applying tissue adhesive on surgical wounds in plastic surgery as a protection capable of reducing the onset of infection, to verify the existence of a statistically significant difference between treated and untreated wounds, and to determine patients' satisfaction with their cicatricial results."
Celine Rosselot
résultat cicatriciel
Explanation:
l'adjectif "cicatriciel" est très courant.
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3résultat cicatriciel
Diane de Cicco
5cicatricesxxxrodriguma
4 +1cicatrisationCourtney McConnel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
résultat cicatriciel


Explanation:
l'adjectif "cicatriciel" est très courant.

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est très cité....
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Courtney McConnel: That's good to know.
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Drmanu49
3 days13 hrs
  -> Hello and thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cicatrisation


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this would work in your sentence. : )

Courtney McConnel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cicatrices


Explanation:
Moins de mots égal à lecture plus facile. C’est un choix.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-02-12 18:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En plus, on évite des substantifs abstraits.

xxxrodriguma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16