KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

internal subgluteal section

French translation: région sous-fessière interne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:internal subgluteal section
French translation:région sous-fessière interne
Entered by: Celine Rosselot

16:14 Feb 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: internal subgluteal section
"The average lengths of the scars were 32.5 cm for the lower limbs (suture of the incision at inguinal level, internal subgluteal section, and medial of thigh) and 25 cm for the upper limbs (suture at the level of the medial of arm)".

--> section de la face interne / médiale du sous-fessier ?
Celine Rosselot
région sous-fessière interne
Explanation:
Il faut préciser qu'il s'agit de la région sous les fesses, ce terme ne peut être omis sans modifier le sens du terme en question.
Selected response from:

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1région sous-fessière interne
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
4région fessiere interneliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
région sous-fessière interne


Explanation:
Il faut préciser qu'il s'agit de la région sous les fesses, ce terme ne peut être omis sans modifier le sens du terme en question.

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
3 days11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
région fessiere interne


Explanation:


There should be a grave accent on the second "e" of fessiere.

ALRF - Techniques - Membre inférieur : le membre inférieur
- [ Translate this page ]
vastes interne et externe), M. quadriceps fémoral (droit de la cuisse, ... les téguments de la région glutéale inférieure par les nerfs cluniaux inférieurs. ...
www.alrf.asso.fr/site/techniques/mbrinf/mbrinf.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages
Etudiant-Podologie.fr: Site d'informations et d'échanges
- [ Translate this page ]
[PDF]
to thém
File Format: PDF/Adobe AcrobatError! Hyperlink reference not valid.
membre inférieur. GN80. acropathie pseudosyringomyélique. GP. fesse et région fessière (= région glutéale). GQ. aine et triangle de Scarpa [inguinal au sens ...
www.donam.fr/documentation/DocClassTOTHEM0.pdf - Similar pages

SITES D’INJECTIONS SOUS-CUTANÉS
Région fessière supérieure antérieure ou postérieure

syndromes de la queue de cheval
- [ Translate this page ]
... le périnée et la région fessière interne sont aussi atteints réalisant la classique anesthésie en selle des syndromes de la queue de cheval. ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/etud/neuro/queue_de_cheval.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.med.univ-rennes1.fr ]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-12 16:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly, I meant to put "3" for confidence level!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-12 17:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How annoying, after all that research, I missed out the "sous" bit!!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289