KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

in the broad aspects of

French translation: avec les aspects dominants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the broad aspects of
French translation:avec les aspects dominants
Entered by: Marie-Andree Dionne

16:41 Feb 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: in the broad aspects of
Another [potentiel] is the ability to use image interpretation with dedicated software and the combination of this information *in the broad aspects* of the patient’s electronic record will provide a lasting impact on the delivery of Molecular Imaging.

J'ai du mal à comprendre cette phrase et notamment l'expression "in the broad aspects".. pouvez-vous m'aider ?
Merci.
Sophie Borel
France
avec les aspecs dominants
Explanation:
Je crois qu'il faut utiliser la phrase complète après "and":

the combination of this information *in the broad aspects* of the patient’s electronic record will provide a lasting impact on the delivery of Molecular Imaging

la combinaison de cette information avec les aspects dominants du dossier électronique du patient...
Selected response from:

Marie-Andree Dionne
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dans les grandes lignes...xxxCMJ_Trans
4avec les aspecs dominants
Marie-Andree Dionne
3avec celles plus générales duS Boucher


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dans les grandes lignes...


Explanation:
voici le sens

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
1 hr

agree  Michael Lotz
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec les aspecs dominants


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il faut utiliser la phrase complète après "and":

the combination of this information *in the broad aspects* of the patient’s electronic record will provide a lasting impact on the delivery of Molecular Imaging

la combinaison de cette information avec les aspects dominants du dossier électronique du patient...


Marie-Andree Dionne
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Merci à tous

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avec celles plus générales du


Explanation:
Another [potentiel] is the ability to use image interpretation with dedicated software and the combination of this information *in the broad aspects* of the patient’s electronic record will provide a lasting impact on the delivery of Molecular Imaging.

... la combinaison de ces informations avec celles plus générales du dossier électronique du patient ....

S Boucher
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench