KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

power ageing

French translation: Bien vieillir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power ageing
French translation:Bien vieillir
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

13:35 Feb 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: power ageing
Likewise, Dr Gary Null's Natural Living radio show, focusing on power ageing, mentions a study on the relationship between caffeine and fertility which found that just one caffeinated soft drink per day was associated with a reduced monthly chance of
conception of 50 per cent.
Krystrad
Bien vieillir
Explanation:
Une autre possibilité
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Vieillir au mieux de sa forme
Drmanu49
5puissance de la viellesse/prise d'âge
gabuss
3 +1comment vieillir en beauté/ repousser les limites du vieillissementxxxCMJ_Trans
3Bien vieillir
Diane de Cicco
3rester jeune tout en vieillissantAlain Pommet


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rester jeune tout en vieillissant


Explanation:

A l'évidence, c'est une expression inventée par ce medecin . A vous de trouver une expression plus positive!

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment vieillir en beauté/ repousser les limites du vieillissement


Explanation:
http://www.completehealthnetwork.com/video/power_aging.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-02-17 14:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comment vieillir sans prendre une ride

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kévin Bacquet: "comment vieillir en beauté" can sound ironical, the second suggestion sounds good.
30 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bien vieillir


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puissance de la viellesse/prise d'âge


Explanation:
Ma proposition

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vieillir au mieux de sa forme


Explanation:
Amazon.com: Gary Null's Power Aging: Books: Ph.D., Gary Null,Gary Null by Ph.D., Gary Null,Gary Null.
www.amazon.com/Gary-Nulls-Power-Aging-Ph-D/dp/0451210506 - 135k -

Comment se régénérer pour bien vieillir de Daniel Kieffer. sommaire ... de clés pour se régénérer et favoriser un vieillissement au mieux de sa forme. ...
www.editions-sully.com/kieffer_2.htm - 17k -

"Le programme national "Bien Vieillir" vise à promouvoir des actions incitant les seniors à adopter des attitudes positives pour un vieillissement en bonne ...
www.personnes-agees.gouv.fr/dossiers/bien_vieillir/financem... - 10k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  blkh: tout en cosommant de la caféine pour ne pas reproduire :-)
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  GILOU
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilles.