KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

published consensus in current oncology

French translation: le consensus actuel en oncologie (tel qu'il est publié)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:published consensus in current oncology
French translation:le consensus actuel en oncologie (tel qu'il est publié)
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:04 Feb 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical trial
English term or phrase: published consensus in current oncology
Comment traduire ''current''?

Merci!
Marie-Josée Labonté
le consensus actuel en oncologie
Explanation:
Actuel refers more to consensus than to oncology.

tendance actuelle en oncologie pédiatrique est à l’utilisation de ... pas de consensus actuel sur le degré de parenté au-delà duquel ce risque est à ...
agmed.sante.gouv.fr/pdf/5/rbp/glarg4.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-17 19:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à compléter comme le suggère Najib par "tel qu'il apparaît dans les publications".
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Excellent! Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2le consensus actuel en oncologie
Drmanu49
4le consensus publié dans le domaine d'oncologie actuellement
Peter Adolph


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le consensus publié dans le domaine d'oncologie actuellement


Explanation:
just a suggestion ...

Peter Adolph
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le consensus actuel en oncologie


Explanation:
Actuel refers more to consensus than to oncology.

tendance actuelle en oncologie pédiatrique est à l’utilisation de ... pas de consensus actuel sur le degré de parenté au-delà duquel ce risque est à ...
agmed.sante.gouv.fr/pdf/5/rbp/glarg4.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-17 19:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à compléter comme le suggère Najib par "tel qu'il apparaît dans les publications".

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700
Grading comment
Excellent! Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: C'est ce que je dirais aussi
9 mins
  -> Merci Merline!

agree  Najib Aloui: pour compléter, par exemple: "tel qu'il apparaît dans les publications"
34 mins
  -> Bonne suggestion Najib, merci.

neutral  writeaway: but in English, current refers more to oncology than to consensus/makes perfect sense in English. you have to find the Fr equivalent and not change the meaning
4 hrs
  -> I spoke to my referent oncologist and she said that in French there could be no other meaning.

neutral  liz askew: Sorry, but "current" refers to "oncology", rather than "consensus".//OK I suppose the original was poorly expressed, hence my confusion!//Thanks for the reply..I'll say no more about it. Handy to have an oncologist nearby!
4 hrs
  -> It doesn't make much sense that way Liz. I spoke to my referent oncologist and she said that in French there could be no other meaning.