KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

course the liver

French translation: réguler le foie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:course the liver
French translation:réguler le foie
Entered by: Nathalie Elson

20:00 Feb 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: course the liver
terme anglais dans livre de médecine chinoise
Valerie Benon
réguler le foie
Explanation:
J'ai trouvé cette expression :
nourish liver yin () and course the liver (shu gan) p14 de référence 1

The term shu (sometimes translated as coursing or smoothing) is used to refer to the action of maintaining a mode of operation in the body that is not stagnating, not overly agitated, and continuously flowing.
http://www.itmonline.org/5organs/liver.htm

De ces définitions, je devine "réguler" pour "to course"
Mais bon une confirmation serait la bienvenue!

Nath
Selected response from:

Nathalie Elson
France
Grading comment
Merci !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drainage du foie
Drmanu49
2 +2réguler le foie
Nathalie Elson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réguler le foie


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé cette expression :
nourish liver yin () and course the liver (shu gan) p14 de référence 1

The term shu (sometimes translated as coursing or smoothing) is used to refer to the action of maintaining a mode of operation in the body that is not stagnating, not overly agitated, and continuously flowing.
http://www.itmonline.org/5organs/liver.htm

De ces définitions, je devine "réguler" pour "to course"
Mais bon une confirmation serait la bienvenue!

Nath



    Reference: http://www.tcm-congress.at/congress/pdf/Congress%202005%20-%...
Nathalie Elson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: Bravo
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Gat: Nice guess!
11 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drainage du foie


Explanation:
Thanks to Nathalie,


Site complet sur la médecine chinoise et l'acupuncture avec forum, articles, ... de régulation et de drainage du Foie induisant une surpression du Foie. ...
www.sionneau.com/index.php?page=xiaoyaosan - 14k

D’après la médecine traditionnelle chinoise, la bouche sert d’accès aux poumons et à ... Il faut drainer le foie et réguler l’estomac. 2. l’indigestion. ...
french.china.org.cn/archive2006/txt/2002-11/19/content_2050855.htm - 27k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700