KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

reverse the acidic pH level

French translation: réduire un PH trop acide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverse the acidic pH level
French translation:réduire un PH trop acide
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

14:20 Feb 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: reverse the acidic pH level
The body tries to maintain the normal pH level of saliva as slightly alkaline, or more specifically at 7.4. However, since soft drinks are extremely acidic—considered to measure 2.0 on the pH scale, or to be about
100,000 times more acidic than pure water 9—when they are consumed frequently they leave an acidic residue in the mouth which lowers the saliva's natural alkalinity.
This imbalance activates the body's natural repair systems. In order to reverse the acidic pH level, the body uses calcium ions available in the teeth, thus depleting tooth enamel.

inverser ? rééquilibrer ? merci !
Krystrad
réduire/rééquilibrer un PH trop acide
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2réduire/rééquilibrer un PH trop acide
Stéphanie Soudais
3 +1Neutraliser (à voir en fonction de la suite)cocotier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reverse the acidic ph level
réduire/rééquilibrer un PH trop acide


Explanation:
suggestion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: je crois que "réduire" est mieux que "rééquilibrer" qui implique des choses qui ne sont pas dans le texte
1 hr
  -> ok

agree  Michael Lotz
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reverse the acidic ph level
Neutraliser (à voir en fonction de la suite)


Explanation:
évent. augmenter
tamponner

...Il faudrait voir par quel mécanisme les ions Ca2+ permettent de rejoindre un pH neutre ou basique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-02-21 07:53:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ephe.univ-montp2.fr/site_html/Site EPHE-AUF/monog...
http://www.humans.be/physio digestive aliments dans bouche.h...
Les bicarbonates sont les principaux agents tamponnants de la salive. Le calcium aide à obtenir un pH légèrement alcalin.
Attention: "réduire"un pH = diminuer, donc le rendre ACIDE!
Pour déterminer la traduction correcte, la suite du texte me semble indispensable. Bonne chance! :-))

cocotier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
0 min
  -> Thanks Debbie!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 mins
  -> Merci Assimina!

disagree  Diane de Cicco: Non, pas neutraliser. Rien ne dit que le pH ne demeure pas acide ou n'est pas amené à être basique
1 hr