KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

surgical wound

French translation: plaie, défaut


10:42 Mar 15, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: surgical wound
Il s'agit d'une étude clinique pour teste un adhésif qui s'utilise pour refermer des surgical wounds au lieu d'employer des points de suture.

Le terme figure dans tout le texte et je me demande si je dois employer blessure chirurgicale, incision chirurgicale, plaie etc.

Que me conseillez-vous? J'ai besoin d'un avis PRO
Nathalie Reis
French translation:plaie, défaut
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2plaie opératoire ou chirurgicale
Drmanu49
4blessure, paie
Helen Chrysanthopoulou
3 +1plaie, défautBusterK


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plaie, défaut


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=Sho...
BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic: ok pour plaie chirurgicale, on emploie aussi moins souvent plaie opératoire
20 mins

agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
1 hr

agree  liz askew: yes, I saw many refs to "plaie"
3 hrs

disagree  blkh: défaut ?????
10 hrs

disagree  Drmanu49: Non, défaut n'a rien à voir et c'est au moins plaie chirurgicale
12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blessure, paie


Explanation:
blessure, paie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-15 11:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plaie and no paie ... mistake...

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
1 hr

disagree  Drmanu49: Non pas pour surgical wound.
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plaie opératoire ou chirurgicale


Explanation:
infection de plaie chirurgicale; infection d'une plaie chirurgicale; infection d'une plaie operatoire; plaie chirurgicale infectee ...
www.chu-rouen.fr/terminologiecismef/php/requete.php?motAChe...'une%20plaie%20chirurgi... - 74k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2007-03-15 17:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chirurgie ; Crânioencéphalique ; Traitement ; Technique ; Voie abord ... Colle chirurgicale ; Fermeture chirurgicale ; Plaie chirurgicale ; Cortex cérébral ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4991421

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blkh: sans aucun doute, 5/5
4 hrs
  -> Je n'en reviens pas que pour un terme aussi évident on puisse se tromper ! Merci quand même.

agree  liz askew: It has to be "plaie", which is what I said when I voted for Busterk.// Of course! The EXACT meaning has to be given, in the written form, including the "surgical" bit.
21 hrs
  -> It has to be plaie opératoire ou chirurgicale. This is the only way to say it was intended. Thank you Liz.