KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

when the leg is dependent

French translation: jambe pendante OU en position déclive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when the leg is dependent
French translation:jambe pendante OU en position déclive
Entered by: Catherine GUILLIAUMET

11:22 Mar 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Arterial ulcers
English term or phrase: when the leg is dependent
Context :
"They cause intense pain, which is reduced when the leg is dependent. Reduced or absent pedal pulses."

What do they mean by "when the leg is dependent" here?
Diane de Cicco
France
jambe pendante
Explanation:
(dans le vide, en quelque sorte)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-21 11:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On dit aussi "en position déclive"
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jambe pendante
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
5quand la jambe est sans appui/charge
Drmanu49
5jambe en position déclive
François Begon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jambe pendante


Explanation:
(dans le vide, en quelque sorte)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-21 11:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On dit aussi "en position déclive"

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
18 mins
  -> Merci !

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jambe en position déclive


Explanation:
terminologie médicale

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 687
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup mais je dois en toute honnêteté donner les points à Catherine, qui a suggéré cette réponse en note dans sa réponse.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quand la jambe est sans appui/charge


Explanation:
2 mois sans appui puis début de charge sur la jambe gauche. ... Traction pendant 3 semaines puis fauteuil roulant pendant 3 mois et demi puis tout doucement ...
www.e-sante.fr/fr/forums_sante/fracture-du-cotyle-2204-72-1... - 155k -

en position déclive est correct mais pas compris par tout le monde.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Manu mais je choisis la version plus technique de Catherine étant donné le contexte.