KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

rubbery skin

French translation: peau (à la texture) caoutchouteuse


11:23 Mar 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Arterial ulcers
English term or phrase: rubbery skin
same question as before but with the right language combination this time (English to French and not the reverse).
Diane de Cicco
France
French translation:peau (à la texture) caoutchouteuse
Explanation:
Ma suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3peau (à la texture) caoutchouteuseJock
4la peau a une consistance caoutchouteuse
Drmanu49
3peau caoutchoutéDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peau caoutchouté


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je vais plutôt opter pour caoutchouteuse. Merci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: c'est "caoutchouteuse"
12 mins

neutral  Alexandra Breidenbach: Je suis d'accord avec Catherine
22 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peau (à la texture) caoutchouteuse


Explanation:
Ma suggestion.

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Begon
25 mins
  -> Merci François.

agree  GILOU: peau caoutchouteuse
59 mins
  -> Merci Gilles.

agree  Eric BILLY
10 days
  -> Merci Eric.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la peau a une consistance caoutchouteuse


Explanation:
Author(s) : Valérie Callot, service de médecine vasculaire du professeur Fiessinger, ... Au premier abord, la peau a une consistance caoutchouteuse, ...
jle4.tests.ghs.fr/en/revues/medecine/stv/e-docs/00/03/D1/0A/article.md?type=text.html - 48k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700
Notes to answerer
Asker: L'essentiel de la réponse est dans celle de Kock, à qui je donne donc les points pour la précédence. Merci beaucoup, Manu. Je pense qussi que "consistence" est mieux que "texture" en l'occurrence mais j'ai décidé de ne mettre que "caoutchouteuse" dans mon texte (le suffixe "euse" indiquant déjà bien les choses).