KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

mapping catheters

French translation: cathéters de cartographie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mapping catheters
French translation:cathéters de cartographie
Entered by: Véronique NTONE

09:13 Apr 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: mapping catheters
XXX (manufactured by XXX) includes a multi-electrode non-contact catheter that conducts simultaneous mapping. A processing unit uses the electrical data to computes more than 3,000 isopotential electrograms that are displayed on a reconstructed 3-dimensional geometry of the heart chamber. The navigational system, XXX, can be used separately with most * mapping catheters *.
Véronique NTONE
cathéters de cartographie
Explanation:
Sert à la création d'images 3D d'organes (coeur)
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cathéters de cartographie
Philippe Etienne
4cathéters de mappage
Drmanu49


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cathéters de mappage


Explanation:
CATHETER A MICROELECTRODE POUR MAPPAGE ET ABLATION ... MANŒUVRABLE POUR LE TRAITEMENT TRANSCUTANE OU PEROPERATOIRE DES ARYTHMIES CARDIAQUES · CATHETER ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/French-englis... - 241k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cathéters de cartographie


Explanation:
Sert à la création d'images 3D d'organes (coeur)


    Reference: http://agmed.sante.gouv.fr/htm/alertes/filalert/dm050305.htm
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: bcp + cité
1 hr
  -> merci Gilles

agree  marie-christine périé
4 hrs
  -> merci Marie-Christine

agree  xxxrodriguma: Mais oui.
16 hrs
  -> Merci Rodrigue