KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

advanced mapping-guided ablation

French translation: ablation guidée avec cartographie avancée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advanced mapping-guided ablation
French translation:ablation guidée avec cartographie avancée
Entered by: xxxrodriguma

20:34 Apr 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: advanced mapping-guided ablation
Thirty-four studies met the inclusion criteria. These comprised 18 studies on CARTO (4 randomized controlled trials [RCTs] and 14 non-RCTs), 3 RCTs on EnSite NavX, 4 studies on LocaLisa Navigational System (1 RCT and 3 non-RCTs), 2 studies on EnSite and CARTO, 1 on Polar Constellation basket catheter, and 7 studies on radiation safety.
The quality of the studies ranged from moderate to low. Most of the studies had small sample sizes with selection bias, and there was no blinding of patients or care providers in any of the studies. Duration of follow-up ranged from 6 weeks to 29 months, with most having at least 6 months of follow-up. There was heterogeneity with respect to the approach to ablation, definition of success, and drug management before and after the ablation procedure.
Summary of Findings
-Most studies showed a nonsignificant trend toward lower overall failure rate for * advanced mapping-guided ablation * compared with fluoroscopy-guided mapping.
Véronique NTONE
ablation guidé avec cartographie avancée
Explanation:
C’est de la médecine de pointe, donc l’explication n’est ni facile ni courte.

CARTOGRAPHIE :
Cartographie cardiaque
Heart mapping
http://www.termsciences.fr/controller/Index/Rechercher/Class...


CARTOGRAPHIE AVANCÉE :
Boston Scientific a constaté au cours des contrôles internes effectués sur notre cathéter de cartographie avancée recouvert Constellation™ que le revêtement Duraflo (héparine)…
http://afssaps.sante.fr/htm/alertes/filalert/dm050305.pdf


Archives des maladies du coeur et des vaisseaux. Pratique 2002, no114, pp. 13-14
Cartographie invasive en électrophysiologie de l'enregistrement classique aux systèmes En site , Carto et LocaLisa (Electrophysiological mapping of the heart.New technique.)
Mots-clés anglais / English Keywords
…Heart mapping…
Mots-clés français / French Keywords
…Cartographie cardiaque…
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14384362


http://www.crhsc.umontreal.ca/cardiologie.html
…système informatisé de cartographie électrocardiaque capable d'enregistrer l'activité électrique se produisant entre 63 et 256 points sur le torse et le coeur.


Il y a plusieurs méthodes d’ablation sans fluoroscopie, mais on ne peut pas avancer le mot « magnetique » dans la traduction, car ce n’est pas précisé dans la phrase originale.

This report describes our experience with noncontact mapping and electroanatomic mapping in complex ablations, which are defined as ablations done after failure of conventional ablation.
Pacing Clin Electrophysiol. 2005 Apr;28(4):316-23.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


Cet article en espagnol est facile à comprendre, même pour quelqu'un qui ne le parlerait pas :

Rev Esp Cardiol 2004; 57: 722 - 724
La cartografía electroanatómica mediante el sistema CARTO®2 (Biosense, Cordis-Webster), la cartografía sin contacto3 (ENSITE® ; Endocardial Solutions Inc.), el sistema LocaLisa®4 (Medtronic) y el denominado sistema de posicionamiento tridimensional en tiempo real5 (RPM® ; Real-Time Position Management System; Boston Scientific, S.A.) protagonizan en la actualidad los principales desarrollos tecnológicos con aplicabilidad en electrofisiología clínica.
http://www.revespcardiol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/cardio/mrevi...

La méthode magnetique:
Travail pas encore publié sur papier :
J Cardiovasc Electrophysiol, Vol. 18, pp. 1-4, June 2007
Mapping and catheter ablation of permanent junctional reciprocating tachycardia (PJRT) in children can be challenging. Remote magnetic navigation may improve precise mapping and catheter stability during ablation, as well as reduce fluoroscopy time, especially in conjunction with a non-fluoroscopic mapping system.
Mapping of the right atrium (RA) and the coronary sinus (CS) and catheter ablation were performed using remote magnetic navigation in conjunction with a non-fluoroscopic mapping system (NavX®).
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1540-8167...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día21 horas (2007-04-07 18:08:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

GUIDÉE, bien sûr.
Selected response from:

xxxrodriguma
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ablation guidé avec cartographie avancéexxxrodriguma
4Ablation par guidage électromagnétique avancé
Drmanu49


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ablation par guidage électromagnétique avancé


Explanation:
98.02, Système de guidage électromagnétique des cathétérismes cardiaques ... 05.13, Ablation des foyers de fibrillation auriculaire par voie chirurgicale ...
cedit.aphp.fr/servlet/siteCedit?Destination=parDiscipline - 170k -


http://cedit.aphp.fr/servlet/siteCedit?Destination=reco&numA...

La << FDA >> approuve le système ExAblate(R) en tant que ...
Le Système ExAblate intègre l'ablation thermique par ultrasons concentrés avec ... permettant un guidage précis des ondes ultrasoniques vers le tissu visé. ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=132813 - 17k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ablation guidé avec cartographie avancée


Explanation:
C’est de la médecine de pointe, donc l’explication n’est ni facile ni courte.

CARTOGRAPHIE :
Cartographie cardiaque
Heart mapping
http://www.termsciences.fr/controller/Index/Rechercher/Class...


CARTOGRAPHIE AVANCÉE :
Boston Scientific a constaté au cours des contrôles internes effectués sur notre cathéter de cartographie avancée recouvert Constellation™ que le revêtement Duraflo (héparine)…
http://afssaps.sante.fr/htm/alertes/filalert/dm050305.pdf


Archives des maladies du coeur et des vaisseaux. Pratique 2002, no114, pp. 13-14
Cartographie invasive en électrophysiologie de l'enregistrement classique aux systèmes En site , Carto et LocaLisa (Electrophysiological mapping of the heart.New technique.)
Mots-clés anglais / English Keywords
…Heart mapping…
Mots-clés français / French Keywords
…Cartographie cardiaque…
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14384362


http://www.crhsc.umontreal.ca/cardiologie.html
…système informatisé de cartographie électrocardiaque capable d'enregistrer l'activité électrique se produisant entre 63 et 256 points sur le torse et le coeur.


Il y a plusieurs méthodes d’ablation sans fluoroscopie, mais on ne peut pas avancer le mot « magnetique » dans la traduction, car ce n’est pas précisé dans la phrase originale.

This report describes our experience with noncontact mapping and electroanatomic mapping in complex ablations, which are defined as ablations done after failure of conventional ablation.
Pacing Clin Electrophysiol. 2005 Apr;28(4):316-23.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


Cet article en espagnol est facile à comprendre, même pour quelqu'un qui ne le parlerait pas :

Rev Esp Cardiol 2004; 57: 722 - 724
La cartografía electroanatómica mediante el sistema CARTO®2 (Biosense, Cordis-Webster), la cartografía sin contacto3 (ENSITE® ; Endocardial Solutions Inc.), el sistema LocaLisa®4 (Medtronic) y el denominado sistema de posicionamiento tridimensional en tiempo real5 (RPM® ; Real-Time Position Management System; Boston Scientific, S.A.) protagonizan en la actualidad los principales desarrollos tecnológicos con aplicabilidad en electrofisiología clínica.
http://www.revespcardiol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/cardio/mrevi...

La méthode magnetique:
Travail pas encore publié sur papier :
J Cardiovasc Electrophysiol, Vol. 18, pp. 1-4, June 2007
Mapping and catheter ablation of permanent junctional reciprocating tachycardia (PJRT) in children can be challenging. Remote magnetic navigation may improve precise mapping and catheter stability during ablation, as well as reduce fluoroscopy time, especially in conjunction with a non-fluoroscopic mapping system.
Mapping of the right atrium (RA) and the coronary sinus (CS) and catheter ablation were performed using remote magnetic navigation in conjunction with a non-fluoroscopic mapping system (NavX®).
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1540-8167...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día21 horas (2007-04-07 18:08:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

GUIDÉE, bien sûr.

xxxrodriguma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté
20 hrs