KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

to be used as a fix

French translation: servir d'exutoire


15:34 Apr 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: to be used as a fix
Initially, during the honeymoon period of our relationship, we remain strongly bonded by high oxytocin levels and quickly overcome our hormonal blues by having more sex.
Initially, sex stimulates us to crave for more sex. This leads to a rapid rise and fall in the dopamine level and to corresponding rapid emotional fluctuations in our relationship.
Later we may become less and less interested in sex with our partner (perhaps because we subconsciously begin to associate him or her with the "lows" of the cycle, or perhaps because we grow tired of being used as a fix, and therefore feel less attraction), and now we may try to prop up our dopamine level by becoming addicted to some kind of food or drug, or by becoming interested in a new sexual partner.

servir de 'dose' (image de la drogue) ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:servir d'exutoire
Explanation:
Me paraît être le sens.
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3servir d'exutoire
Roger McKeon
4 +2être considéré/utilisé comme un palliatifEric BILLY
4 +2d'être utilisée comme une drogue ou pour satisfaire un manque
Drmanu49
4succédané ou pis-allerIhatetrados
4d'être considéré comme un moyen de se revigorer
Shog Imas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
être considéré/utilisé comme un palliatif


Explanation:
je pense que palliatif est une bonne traduction, ça reste dans l'environnement "drogue"

Eric BILLY
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Greyling: servir de palliatif...
6 mins

agree  Michel Mullejans: D'accord avec Paula, « peut servir de palliatif ».
19 mins

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: connotation de soins des personnes en fin de vie...
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
servir d'exutoire


Explanation:
Me paraît être le sens.

Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Dzhygir
48 mins
  -> Merci Sonka :)

agree  Evi Prokopi
6 hrs
  -> Merci Evi :)

agree  Lidija Lazic
7 hrs
  -> Merci Lidija :)

neutral  Cosmonipolita: Joli mais trop littéraire pour le contexte
19 hrs
  -> Exutoire : Ce qui permet de se soulager, de se débarrasser (d'un besoin, d'une envie). Chercher un exutoire à qqch. Þ dérivatif. « Pour moi, j'ai un exutoire (comme on dit en médecine). (Petit Robert)

neutral  Drmanu49: Exutoire sert à se débarasser d'une envie par un autre moyen, pas en soulageant cette envie précise.
1 day17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
d'être utilisée comme une drogue ou pour satisfaire un manque


Explanation:
... the feeling I get is not unlike what a dug addiction must be like. ... The second I satisfy my fix with pen in hand, another fundamental need wells up ...
burnlab.net/blog/2003_07_01_archive.html - 82k

La répétition des comportements addictifs, le syndrome de manque (si impossibilité de passage à l'acte), la focalisation sur certains stimuli externes (sexe ...
www.handichat.ch/sexuelle.html - 52k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita: être assimilée à une drogue, combler un manque
13 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  wolmix: pour combler un manque
14 hrs
  -> Merci.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'être considéré comme un moyen de se revigorer


Explanation:
.

Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
succédané ou pis-aller


Explanation:
je comprends "fix" comme une réparation de fortune, une solution provisoire, quleque chose dont on se contente à défaut de mieux

Ihatetrados
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench