KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

angiography-guided groups

French translation: groupes guidés/avec guidage par angiographie


07:22 Apr 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: angiography-guided groups
Document on intravascular ultrasound

Effectiveness
Based on pooled analyses of data from randomized controlled studies, the use of intravascular ultrasound adjunctive to coronary intervention in percutaneous coronary interventions using bare metal stents yielded the following findings :

For lesions predominantly at low risk of restenosis :
There were no significant differences in preintervention angiographic minimal lumen diameter between the IVUS-guided and * angiography-guided groups *.

Merci d'avance
Véronique NTONE
French translation:groupes guidés/avec guidage par angiographie
Explanation:
RechercheClinique.com :: Lettre d'information 140C'est une micro pince à base de nickel et de titanium qui est introduit dans l'artère et qui est guidé par angiographie. Le dispositif capture le micro ...
www.rechercheclinique.com/fr/newsletter/nlarchive.php?140 - 55k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5groupes avec guidage angiographiquexxxrodriguma
3 +1groupes de guide/guidage sous controle angiographiqueliz askew
4diamètre luminal minimal (chez des patients) des groupes évalués par angiographie
Drmanu49
3 +1groupes guidés/avec guidage par angiographie
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groupes guidés/avec guidage par angiographie


Explanation:
RechercheClinique.com :: Lettre d'information 140C'est une micro pince à base de nickel et de titanium qui est introduit dans l'artère et qui est guidé par angiographie. Le dispositif capture le micro ...
www.rechercheclinique.com/fr/newsletter/nlarchive.php?140 - 55k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: ou peut-être guidage angiographique - mais je ne suis pas spécialiste
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diamètre luminal minimal (chez des patients) des groupes évalués par angiographie


Explanation:
Cela se reflète également dans la présence d’une perte tardive négative du diamètre luminal minimal angiographique chez au moins 40 % des patients du groupe ...
www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/fr/revues/medecine/mtc/e-docs/0... - 68k -

Il est défini par une variation du diamètre minimal luminal (DML) au cours du ... De façon parallèle, le taux de resténose binaire lors de l’angiographie ...
www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/fr/revues/bio_rech/jpc/e-docs/0... - 80k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2007-04-10 10:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc pour répondre à Gilles, "des groupes évalués par angiographie". Le terme de guidage étant moins important que le but et la méthode.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: tu t'es trompé de question....
7 mins
  -> Non, j'ai simplement donné la phrase complète, Gilles.

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: the patients are not being evaluated by angiography - the point is whether IVUS or angiography is used to guide the stent placement//but that's not what Véronique is asking ??? see my note
1 hr
  -> I quite agree but it is the diameter which is evaluated in patients.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groupes de guide/guidage sous controle angiographique


Explanation:
There should be a circumflex accent on the first "o" in controle.

See:

Randomized Comparison of Coronary Stent Implantation Under ...
At follow-up, there were no statistically significant differences between the ultrasound-guided and angiography-guided groups with respect to restenosis ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/circulationaha;104/12/1343 - Similar pages
[ More results from circ.ahajournals.org ]

Traitement de la sténose par angioplastie et procédés de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Le guide, toujours sous contrôle angiographique, est dirigé jusqu’au franchissement de la sténose passant par la veine cave inférieure et atteignant la ...
www.utc.fr/~farges/master_mts/2005_2006/projets/angioplasti... - 280k - Cached - Similar pages

Sang Thrombose Vaisseaux
- [ Translate this page ]
Mots-clés : artères sous-clavières, sténose, angioplastie, stent, occlusion. ... Le contrôle angiographique s'effectue toujours guide en place, ...
www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/fr/revues/medecine/stv/e-docs/0... - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
Sang Thrombose Vaisseaux
- [ Translate this page ]
Le contrôle angiographique s'effectue toujours guide en place, ... particulier mérite d'être individualisé : lorsque la sténose sous-clavière affleure ou ...
www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr/en/revues/medecine/stv/e-docs/0... - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.john-libbey-eurotext.fr ]


I am sure you can improve the French!



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: at least you understand what's going on here - maybe "guidage angiographique"
42 mins
  -> Thanks for your support.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
groupes avec guidage angiographique


Explanation:
Comme pour l’autre question.

Journal Officiel de la République française
Le prélèvement de sang, par voie vasculaire transcutanée inclut le guidage angiographique.
http://www.snof.org/gestion_cabinet/actes-prestations.pdf


Clinical Studies August 1999, Volume 15 Number 8 : 873-878
Vérifier les résultats de la pose en « première intention » d’endoprothèses intracoronaires par seul guidage angiographique
http://www.pulsus.com/CARDIOL/15_08/good_ed.htm

xxxrodriguma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16