KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

myeloma bone disease

French translation: myélome osseux / myélome multiple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:myeloma bone disease
French translation:myélome osseux / myélome multiple
Entered by: Drmanu49

19:02 Jun 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / maladie/myélome
English term or phrase: myeloma bone disease
Bonjour, est-ce que c'est le myélome multiple ? j'ai peur de me tromper. D'avance merci.
stefd
myélome osseux (transformation en) myélome osseux multiple
Explanation:
Myeloma Bone Disease / Multiple Myeloma

Detailed information on myeloma bone disease, including causes, risk factors, symptoms, diagnosis, and treatment.
www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/uvahealth/adult_bone/myeloma.... - 19k -

Myeloma bone disease is due to proliferation of tumor cells and release of IL-6, ..... Myloma; Myeloma; Myeloma proteins; Mulitple myeloma; Kahler's disease ...
www.answers.com/topic/multiple-myeloma - 184k -

Une surveillance vigilante est nécessaire car transformation en myélome osseux multiple dans 50 % des cas. gammapathie monoclonale des syndromes ...
spiral.univ-lyon1.fr/polycops/Rhumatologie/Rhumatologie-15.html - 23k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2007-06-27 19:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le myélome multiple (plus connu sous le nom de maladie de Kahler) est un cancer ... de troubles osseux : douleurs, fractures, tassement vertébral, etc. ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myélome_multiple - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2007-06-27 19:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF Avis sur l'utilisation du bortézomib (Velcade PS-341) dans le traitement du myélome multiple - [2005] /html/nl/22/022745.html in CEPO - Comité de ...
doccismef.chu-rouen.fr/servlets/Logique?Mot=plasmocytome.mc&aff=4&tri=20&datt=1&debut=0 - 34k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour toutes ces explications et cette longue discussion. Drmanu49 ayant mentionné en 1er la notion de synonyme de myélome multiple, je lui accorde les points en jeu, même si toutes les contributions ont été utiles. Merci notamment à Sue !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4maladie osseuse de type myélome
andrian
4myélome osseux (transformation en) myélome osseux multiple
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 23





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
myélome osseux (transformation en) myélome osseux multiple


Explanation:
Myeloma Bone Disease / Multiple Myeloma

Detailed information on myeloma bone disease, including causes, risk factors, symptoms, diagnosis, and treatment.
www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/uvahealth/adult_bone/myeloma.... - 19k -

Myeloma bone disease is due to proliferation of tumor cells and release of IL-6, ..... Myloma; Myeloma; Myeloma proteins; Mulitple myeloma; Kahler's disease ...
www.answers.com/topic/multiple-myeloma - 184k -

Une surveillance vigilante est nécessaire car transformation en myélome osseux multiple dans 50 % des cas. gammapathie monoclonale des syndromes ...
spiral.univ-lyon1.fr/polycops/Rhumatologie/Rhumatologie-15.html - 23k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2007-06-27 19:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le myélome multiple (plus connu sous le nom de maladie de Kahler) est un cancer ... de troubles osseux : douleurs, fractures, tassement vertébral, etc. ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myélome_multiple - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2007-06-27 19:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF Avis sur l'utilisation du bortézomib (Velcade PS-341) dans le traitement du myélome multiple - [2005] /html/nl/22/022745.html in CEPO - Comité de ...
doccismef.chu-rouen.fr/servlets/Logique?Mot=plasmocytome.mc&aff=4&tri=20&datt=1&debut=0 - 34k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour toutes ces explications et cette longue discussion. Drmanu49 ayant mentionné en 1er la notion de synonyme de myélome multiple, je lui accorde les points en jeu, même si toutes les contributions ont été utiles. Merci notamment à Sue !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eric BILLY: pas de myelome multiple SVP !! ça serait simplement faux. myélome osseux / myelome multiple=multiple myeloma / c'est juste vis-à-vis du contexte.
1 hr
  -> Je n'ai pas le contexte quant au stade de la maladie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maladie osseuse de type myélome


Explanation:
"Maladie osseuse de type myélome" is the term I used in a recent translation and which was confirmed by the client (a pharmaceutical company)


    Reference: http://patents1.ic.gc.ca/details?patent_number=2507496
andrian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench