KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

prolapse

French translation: Il pourrait repousser le fil-guide vers le bas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prolapse
French translation:Il pourrait repousser le fil-guide vers le bas
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:24 Jun 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: prolapse
dans un stent :
if the distal tip is too stiff il will overpower the guide wire path and push the guide wire against the lumen wall and in some very tortuous settings the stent delivery apparatus could prolapse the wire.
Daphnee
Il pourrait repousser le fil-guide vers le bas
Explanation:
Une fois la sténose repérée, un fil-guide est introduit à travers la sténose, puis un ballonnet .... Expandable metallic stent in gastrointestinal disease. ...
www.afa.asso.fr/presse/312mcrST.htm - 35k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Il pourrait repousser le fil-guide vers le bas
Drmanu49
4permet le passage / l'extrusionxxxSuzytrans
3faire glisser/faire sortir
Stephanie Saint-Amant


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faire glisser/faire sortir


Explanation:
[v] slip or fall out of place, as of body parts; "prolapsed rectum"

Selon le contexte, peut-être qu'il faut préciser que le fil sort, glisse, descend à l'extérieur...


    Reference: http://hyperdictionary.com/
Stephanie Saint-Amant
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permet le passage / l'extrusion


Explanation:
PDF] Dilatation des sténoses caustiques de l’œsophage de l’adulteFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Grâce à l’ examen endoscopique, nous avons précisé que l’orifice supérieur de la ...... L’impossibilité de passer le fil guide, ou le refus du ...
bu.univ-alger.dz/theses_pdf/these13.pdf - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-29 21:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'extrusion du fil guide

xxxSuzytrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il pourrait repousser le fil-guide vers le bas


Explanation:
Une fois la sténose repérée, un fil-guide est introduit à travers la sténose, puis un ballonnet .... Expandable metallic stent in gastrointestinal disease. ...
www.afa.asso.fr/presse/312mcrST.htm - 35k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blkh
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you Jean-François.