KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

retropatellar pain

French translation: douleur rétropatellaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retropatellar pain
French translation:douleur rétropatellaire
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

14:16 Sep 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: retropatellar pain
PFP encompasses retropatellar pain...
Nathalie Tomaz
France
douleur rétropatellaire
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-16 14:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'association d'une anatomie altérée et d'une fonction réduite conduit à la destruction extensive de la rotule et finalement à une douleur rétropatellaire ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7439956 - Pages similaires

CAT.INISTLa douleur rétropatellaire ne fut jamais importante: la survie moyenne de 13 ans représente 78% des prothèses qui durent finalement être enlevées. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4700993
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3douleur rétropatellaire
GILOU
3 +1douleur antérieure du genouliz askew
4douleur rétro ou péri-patellairepascie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
douleur rétropatellaire


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-16 14:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'association d'une anatomie altérée et d'une fonction réduite conduit à la destruction extensive de la rotule et finalement à une douleur rétropatellaire ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7439956 - Pages similaires

CAT.INISTLa douleur rétropatellaire ne fut jamais importante: la survie moyenne de 13 ans représente 78% des prothèses qui durent finalement être enlevées. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4700993


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
1 min

agree  FX Fraipont
4 mins

agree  Eric BILLY
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
douleur rétro ou péri-patellaire


Explanation:
Rétro ou péri-patellaire selon contexte.

pascie

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
douleur antérieure du genou


Explanation:
I don't normally translate into French, but it does seem odd that there are very few references in French for "douleur rétropatellaire"..??

So, that is why I am sending in this contribution:

ANTERIOR KNEE PAINIain Gilchrist, MB, ChB, MRCGP, DipPCRGeneral Practitioner, Hatfield Heath, EssexOctober 2004 No 4How should anterior knee pain be described?This term describes acute knee pain for which there is no specific identifiable cause. It is assumed that anterior knee pain is synonymous with the descriptive terms retropatellar and patellofemoral pain


AKA anterior knee pain

patellar tendinitisVery often the findings are mixed with a degree of retropatellar (behind the patella tendon) swelling (Hoffa’s fat pad) and perhaps even some quadriceps ...
www.sportsinjurybulletin.com/archive/patellar-tendon.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Chester Knee Clinic | Knee Problems - Meniscal injuryRetropatellar: behind the kneecap (refers to articulating surface). ROM: range of movement. SLR: straight leg raise. Subchondral: under the cartilage ...
www.kneeclinic.info/glossary.php - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

La pathologie mécanique du genou - Corpus Médical de la Faculté de ...- [ Translate this page ]le syndrome douloureux pur : il s'agit volontiers d'une douleur antérieure du genou, survenant à la montée ou à la descente d'un plan incliné. ...
www-sante.ujf-grenoble.fr/SANTE/corpus/disciplines/ortho/ortho/hp5/leconhp5.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
10 mins
  -> Merci!