KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

jet nebulizer

French translation: le nébuliseur


18:22 Sep 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cromolyn sodium treatment
English term or phrase: jet nebulizer
"Additional clinical trials do not appear to be justified using the protocols for drug administration that are presently used, unless a more efficient type of delivery device than the jet nebulizer is employed"
Eliane Bannwarth
France
French translation:le nébuliseur
Explanation:
"... UNIT DOSE NEBULES NÉBULISEUR PAR DOSE UNITAIRE ALUPENT 10 MG/ML SYRUP ALUPENT 10 ... CAPSULES ET SUSPENSION APO-CROMOLYN 1% STERULES APO-CROMOLYN 1 % ..."
http://www.canlii.org/mb/laws/regu/1995r.6/20040802/whole.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-16 19:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'après ceci, pas de différence:
"What Is a Nebulizer or JET Inhaler?
A nebulizer (or JET inhaler) is an electric or battery-powered compressor to which tubing is attached. The nebulizer tubing consists of a hollow tube connected to a nebulizer cup, which holds the liquid medication. When the compressor is turned on, air flows through the tubing to the cup, causing a mist (aerosol) of the medication. The medicated mist is inhaled through a mouthpiece or mask attached to the medication cup.
It is possible to administer higher doses of many drugs by a nebulizer. A nebulizer may also make it easier for some people to inhale their medications if they are having difficulty coordinating the MDI. Many different kinds of medications can be delivered through the nebulizer (albuterol/salbutamol, terbutaline, ipratropium bromide, budesonide and fluticasone). There are a variety of nebulizers and compressors available. In some countries nebulizers must be prescribed by a specialist, while in other countries patients may buy their own."
http://www.thoracic.org/sections/copd/for-patients/what-do-i...

Par contre, ceci fait une différence entre nébulisateur ultrasonique et nébulisateur à jet:

"The purpose of the study was to compare bronchodilator responses to albuterol between an ultrasonic and a jet nebulizer in moderate to severe asthma."
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3257690



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-16 19:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


here again, tehre's a difference
"Ultrasonic nebulization of albuterol is no more effective than jet nebulization for the treatment of acute asthma in children"
http://www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/111/6/1505

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-16 19:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voilà l'expliacation: nébulisateur = à ultrasons / nébulisateur à jet = à compresseur
"Two main types of nebulizers are available for delivering aerosol medication to the lungs: jet nebulizers and ultrasonic nebulizers

A jet nebulizer forms droplets by using a compressor to deliver a pressurized jet stream of air down a narrow tube and through a narrow opening. The result is a drop in pressure that creates a vacuum effect (Venturi effect), forcing the liquid drug to come up from the reservoir. Small droplets of liquid created in this manner are propelled out of the device by the jet stream.

Ultrasonic nebulizers produce aerosolized droplets using high-frequency sound waves generated by a special crystal. During their operation, liquid drug is usually delivered to the crystal's surface. A thin layer of liquid forms between the surface of the crystal and a mesh layer. The crystals are then electrically excited, which causes them to vibrate at an extremely high frequency. The vibration forces the liquid through the mesh, turning it into a fine mist. Droplet size is determined by the frequency of the sound waves."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-16 19:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j'ai oublié la référence:
http://www.pulmicortrespules.com/professional/nebuse/basic.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-16 19:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nébuliseur / Nébulisateur
Appareil au sein duquel il se produit la nébulisation. Il peut être pneumatique ou ultrasonique."
http://www.medicalreflex.fr/grand-public/lexique/index.php?p...

donc jet nebulizer = nébulisateur pneumatique.
You were right from the start- you didn't need me at all :-)
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3le nébuliseur
FX Fraipont
4Aérosol Jet / jet nébuliseur
Drmanu49
4nébuliseur pneumatiqueliz askew


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le nébuliseur


Explanation:
"... UNIT DOSE NEBULES NÉBULISEUR PAR DOSE UNITAIRE ALUPENT 10 MG/ML SYRUP ALUPENT 10 ... CAPSULES ET SUSPENSION APO-CROMOLYN 1% STERULES APO-CROMOLYN 1 % ..."
http://www.canlii.org/mb/laws/regu/1995r.6/20040802/whole.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-16 19:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'après ceci, pas de différence:
"What Is a Nebulizer or JET Inhaler?
A nebulizer (or JET inhaler) is an electric or battery-powered compressor to which tubing is attached. The nebulizer tubing consists of a hollow tube connected to a nebulizer cup, which holds the liquid medication. When the compressor is turned on, air flows through the tubing to the cup, causing a mist (aerosol) of the medication. The medicated mist is inhaled through a mouthpiece or mask attached to the medication cup.
It is possible to administer higher doses of many drugs by a nebulizer. A nebulizer may also make it easier for some people to inhale their medications if they are having difficulty coordinating the MDI. Many different kinds of medications can be delivered through the nebulizer (albuterol/salbutamol, terbutaline, ipratropium bromide, budesonide and fluticasone). There are a variety of nebulizers and compressors available. In some countries nebulizers must be prescribed by a specialist, while in other countries patients may buy their own."
http://www.thoracic.org/sections/copd/for-patients/what-do-i...

Par contre, ceci fait une différence entre nébulisateur ultrasonique et nébulisateur à jet:

"The purpose of the study was to compare bronchodilator responses to albuterol between an ultrasonic and a jet nebulizer in moderate to severe asthma."
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3257690



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-16 19:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


here again, tehre's a difference
"Ultrasonic nebulization of albuterol is no more effective than jet nebulization for the treatment of acute asthma in children"
http://www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/111/6/1505

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-16 19:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voilà l'expliacation: nébulisateur = à ultrasons / nébulisateur à jet = à compresseur
"Two main types of nebulizers are available for delivering aerosol medication to the lungs: jet nebulizers and ultrasonic nebulizers

A jet nebulizer forms droplets by using a compressor to deliver a pressurized jet stream of air down a narrow tube and through a narrow opening. The result is a drop in pressure that creates a vacuum effect (Venturi effect), forcing the liquid drug to come up from the reservoir. Small droplets of liquid created in this manner are propelled out of the device by the jet stream.

Ultrasonic nebulizers produce aerosolized droplets using high-frequency sound waves generated by a special crystal. During their operation, liquid drug is usually delivered to the crystal's surface. A thin layer of liquid forms between the surface of the crystal and a mesh layer. The crystals are then electrically excited, which causes them to vibrate at an extremely high frequency. The vibration forces the liquid through the mesh, turning it into a fine mist. Droplet size is determined by the frequency of the sound waves."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-16 19:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j'ai oublié la référence:
http://www.pulmicortrespules.com/professional/nebuse/basic.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-16 19:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nébuliseur / Nébulisateur
Appareil au sein duquel il se produit la nébulisation. Il peut être pneumatique ou ultrasonique."
http://www.medicalreflex.fr/grand-public/lexique/index.php?p...

donc jet nebulizer = nébulisateur pneumatique.
You were right from the start- you didn't need me at all :-)

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 879
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre réponse rapide. Il me semble qu'il s'agit plutôt d'un type de nébuliseur auquel on fait référence ici. J'ai trouvé quelques associations entre l'expression anglaise "jet nebulizer" et le "nébuliseur pneumatique", mais ces dernières ne proviennent pas de sources fiables à 100 %. Qu'en pensez-vous?

Asker: Effectivement, et en français on retrouve souvent l'opposition entre "nébuliseur pneumatique" et "nébuliseur ultrasonique"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blkh: ou générateur d'aérosols médicamenteux
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  clauswe
18 hrs
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nébuliseur pneumatique


Explanation:
Type: Term

Definitions:
1. an atomizer that uses an air or gas stream to change a liquid into small particles.

emc-consulte : Le clic vers la référence médicale- [ Translate this page ]Jet nebulizers and ultrasonic nebulizers require a preparation before the treatment ... Mots clés : Aérosol, Inhalation, Nébuliseur, Aérosol-doseur, Poumons ...
www.emc-consulte.com/articleFrame.jsp?item=29191&filetype=1... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Bronchodilatateurs inhalés et ventilation mécanique : Indications ...File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Soit pneumatique (jet nebulizer) = effet Bernoulli. Soit ultrasonique (US nebulizer) = effet Piezo-electrique. Nébuliseur. Optimisation de la ventilation (1 ...
reamed.ujf-grenoble.fr/seminaires/archives/2004/fev04/5fev04/EXBRAYAT.ppt - Similar pages

Auto Control Médical - Respiratory- [ Translate this page ]Il a été démontré en clinique que OptiChamber® améliore la fonction pulmonaire rapidement lorsque comparé aux médicaments distribués par nébuliseur à jet et ...
www.autocontrol.com/respiratory/index_fr.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] A-650 RevD PulmoFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
with a jet (pneumatic) nebulizer to convert liquid medication into an aerosol form ...... nébuliseur de la marque DeVilbiss. Votre compresseur / nébuliseur ...
www.bjchomecare.org/.../BJC_Home_Care/Medical_Equipment/deV... - Similar pages

PDF] Systèmes de nébulisation : savoir lire la nouvelle normeFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
C’est le débit d’air pour faire. fonctionner correctement le. nébuliseur pneumatique. Il est. généralement donné lorsque. le nébuliseur fonctionne avec ...
www.splf.org/bbo/revues-articles/pdfs/60/f-fiche technique1... - Similar pages

CAT.INIST- [ Translate this page ]Déposition pulmonaire des aérosols de colistine dans la mucoviscidose : Comparaison d'un nébuliseur ultrasonique et d'un nébuliseur pneumatique (The ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3051276 - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aérosol Jet / jet nébuliseur


Explanation:
Voici les 3 formes Aérosol Gaz Aérosol Jet Liquide Aérosol Gel .... Ajouter un peu de sel ou de bicarbonate de sodium à l'eau est plus efficace et aide à ...
www.team-shaolin.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=4054&pid=52... - 121k -

hyperabsorption active de sodium favorisant l’absorption de sel et d’eau, ... 2) couplé à un jet nébuliseur réalisant un aérosol et instaurant une pression ...
membres.lycos.fr/mbkine/experiences.html - 51k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700