KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

suppressed

French translation: immunodéprimé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suppressed
French translation:immunodéprimé
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:44 Sep 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: suppressed
Typical patient remains on therapy & suppressed for less than 2 years
Nathalie Reis
immunodéprimé
Explanation:
Contexte?
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4immunodéprimé
Drmanu49
2infoxxxhxcfred


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suppressed (dans cette phrase)
immunodéprimé


Explanation:
Contexte?

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY: si le contexte se confirme :)
3 mins
  -> Thank you Eric.

agree  clauswe
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed.

agree  Diane de Cicco: Oui si le contexte confirme
3 hrs
  -> Thank you SDDC. :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
info


Explanation:
in cancer therapy: "suppressed tumor"

"le retrait de la tumeur"
http://wcentre.tours.inra.fr/societeneuroendocrino/Briefings...

"La thérapie de tumeurs"
http://www.loa.espci.fr/_aubry/fr/hyperthermie.html

xxxhxcfred
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench