KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

bossing

French translation: déformation osseuses ou bosse/saillie frontale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bossing
French translation:déformation osseuses ou bosse/saillie frontale
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:45 Sep 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report prior to surgery on sinuses
English term or phrase: bossing
This is a report about someone who has had TB and had a cranioplasty (- I think to remove an abcess).
Context:
'I note his complex medical history of tuberculous extradural abcess and left sided cranioplasty from which he has external scars overlying the left temporal and frontal region. There is considerable
XXX bossing XXX over the left eye. '
mportal
déformation osseuses ou bosse/saillie frontale
Explanation:
Skeletal malformations present are frontal, temporo-parietal bossing giving a pagetoid appearance, prominent supra orbital ridge giving the eyes a sunken ...
www.ijdr.in/article.asp?issn=0970-9290;year=2006;volume=17;... - 48k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-17 13:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCAPROCEPHALIE est une déformation crânienne caractérisée surtout par ... TUBERCULOSE. Cause principale de la diminution de la population en Océanie, 212. ...
gallica.bnf.fr/.../Document/ConsulterElementNum?O=NUMM-63912&Deb=1&Fin=1&E=TDM&ie=.html - 61k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks Drmanu, I think 'bosse' is the best translation here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1déformation osseuses ou bosse/saillie frontale
Drmanu49
5"tuméfaction frontale" ou bosse frontale dans la TB cérébrale
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4expansion (frontale)
GILOU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déformation osseuses ou bosse/saillie frontale


Explanation:
Skeletal malformations present are frontal, temporo-parietal bossing giving a pagetoid appearance, prominent supra orbital ridge giving the eyes a sunken ...
www.ijdr.in/article.asp?issn=0970-9290;year=2006;volume=17;... - 48k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-17 13:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCAPROCEPHALIE est une déformation crânienne caractérisée surtout par ... TUBERCULOSE. Cause principale de la diminution de la population en Océanie, 212. ...
gallica.bnf.fr/.../Document/ConsulterElementNum?O=NUMM-63912&Deb=1&Fin=1&E=TDM&ie=.html - 61k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700
Grading comment
Thanks Drmanu, I think 'bosse' is the best translation here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cmorin: plutot bosse ou enflure osseuse pas deformation osseuses
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  blkh: important bourrelet au-dessus de l'oeil
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Jean-François.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansion (frontale)


Explanation:
Un crâne d'homme hydrocéphale mort à Marseille au début du XVII° siècle, ..... and significant bossing (expansion) of the upper rear of both parietals. ...
nousnesommespasseuls.xooit.com/t1534-D'anciens-extraterrestres-au-P%C3%A9rou.htm?start=45 - 81k - En cache - Pages similaires


TOMOGRAPHIE, étage supérieur (face) :remaniement du toit de l'expansion nasale du sinus frontal gauche. Opacité de la fosse nasale et des cellules ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cgi-bin/iw/dossier.pl?F 2363 - 7k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1641

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"tuméfaction frontale" ou bosse frontale dans la TB cérébrale


Explanation:
Voir : http://www.jle.com/fr/revues/medecine/met/e-docs/00/02/BF/B8...
OU

http://www.jle.com/fr/revues/medecine/bdc/e-docs/00/04/1D/5D...

Ceci dit, ça entre dans la catégorie des exostoses frontales (comme son étymologie l'indique : croissance osseuse hors des limites du schéma classique). Ce serait peut être le meilleur terme, vu que la bosse frontale est aussi un terme d'anatomie physiologique (normale).


Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169