KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

screening serum sodium

French translation: sodium sérique à la sélection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screening serum sodium
French translation:sodium sérique à la sélection
Entered by: kerbager

15:18 Sep 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: screening serum sodium
Context: interactive voice response system

Need to enter screening sodium to verify screening cap for strata has not been met. Remember – one third of subjects must be in the ≤120 group.
Please enter the subject’s screening serum sodium.
kerbager
Canada
sodium sérique à la sélection
Explanation:
C'est le taux de sodium mesuré à la visite de sélection d'une étude clinique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-09-17 15:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut aussi utiliser "taux de sodium sérique", "sodium sanguin", taux de sodium sanguin" ou "natrémie".
Selected response from:

phd-translator
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sodium sérique à la sélectionphd-translator
4Evaluation de la concentration du sodium sérique
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sodium sérique à la sélection


Explanation:
C'est le taux de sodium mesuré à la visite de sélection d'une étude clinique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-09-17 15:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On peut aussi utiliser "taux de sodium sérique", "sodium sanguin", taux de sodium sanguin" ou "natrémie".

phd-translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  marie-christine périé
19 mins
  -> Merci

agree  sktrans
21 hrs
  -> Merci

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Evaluation de la concentration du sodium sérique


Explanation:
On entend par hyponatrémie la baisse de la concentration du sodium sérique en dessous de 137 mmol · L -1. Il s'agit d'un désordre hydroélectrolytique ...
www.sfar.org/sfar_actu/ca00/html/ca00_35/00_35.htm - 101k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700