KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

obliteration process

French translation: technique(procécé) d'oblitération


15:18 Sep 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / report prior to sinus surgery
English term or phrase: obliteration process
This is a medical report suggesting possible surgical solutions to a severe sinus problem subsequent to previous surgery to remove an extradural abscess which formed when the patient had TB.
Context:
'I think it as well to get either some drainage or possibly and obliteration procedure to settle this down before we end up with some more intracranial complications.'
mportal
French translation:technique(procécé) d'oblitération
Explanation:
... les mucocèles frontales étaient traitées au moyen de techniques d'oblitération, ... érodent à l'intérieur du crâne et dans les tissus mous antérieurs. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3520966

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-17 15:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La radiofréquence, technique récente délivrant une onde radio de basse ... à différentes techniques d'oblitération et d'exclusion du sinus frontal.16 ...
titan.medhyg.ch/mh/formation/print.php3?sid=20279 - 49k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-09-17 15:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un lambeau en îlot du a été utilisé pour l'oblitération du sinus frontal gauche ... Surgical obliteration ; Frontal sinus ; Sinusotomy ; Flap surgery ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8711918 - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine cat.inist.fr ]

Craniotubulaire, syndromeLa dysplasie tubulaire est une maladie rare, caractérisée par une hyperostose cranio-faciale et une sclérose avec oblitération des sinus para-nasaux et des ...
www.orpha.net/static/FR/craniotubulaire.html - 64k - En cache -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-09-17 16:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est le même contexte que votre question précédente : sinus para-nasaux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 16:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir aussi ce lien

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16132994

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 16:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elle montrerait la disparition de l'architecture, l'oblitération des sinus, une infiltration diffuse de lymphocytes. Caryotype et biologie moléculaire ...
www.med.univ-angers.fr/discipline/lab_hema/LLC/morphoslp.ht... - 65k - En cache - Pages similaires

LLC WEBHabituellement non pratiquée, elle montrerait la disparition de l'architecture, l'oblitération des sinus et une infiltration diffuse de lymphocytes. ...
www.med.univ-angers.fr/discipline/lab_hema/PATHOL2007/LEUCO... - 138k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Amendement n° 10 Nouveaux tarifsFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
oblitération du sinus frontal;. 5.28. mise en place d’une plaque de reconstruction :. - 3 à 6 cm. - plus de 6 cm;. condylectomie haute (5 mm et plus); ...
www.ramq.gouv.qc.ca/fr/professionnels/comm/2003/com116-3.pd... - Pages similaires

[PDF] COMMUNIQUÉFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
oblitération du sinus frontal (incluant le prélèvement du matériel. obturateur et le curetage de la muqueuse) (règle 5.24) ...
www.ramq.gouv.qc.ca/fr/professionnels/comm/2004/com070-4.pd...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-09-19 17:25:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You could have given her the points but I think process can be translated and the difficulty was on the word obliteration and her translation adds nothing new....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Excision ou évacuation d’un abcès extra-dural
Drmanu49
3oblitération des sinus/du sinusliz askew
3technique(procécé) d'oblitération
GILOU
1processus d'ablation...
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
processus d'ablation...


Explanation:
a guess...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your note, Mohammed. It may be that 'ablation' could also be used, but since the texts about sinuses talk about 'obliteration', I decided to use that.


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excision ou évacuation d’un abcès extra-dural


Explanation:
Excision de plaie du cuir chevelu avec esquillectomie crânienne ..... Trépanation et évacuation d’un abcès extra-dural ...
www.refer.sn/rds/IMG/pdf/55-04-23NOMENCLATUREGENACT.pdf -

A la phase aiguë d’abcès, une incision linéaire simple avec drainage est le plus ... la technique d’excision large, notamment pour les les sinus pilonidaux ...
www.sffpc.org/index.php?pg=connaiss_pilonidale1 - 33k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, DrManu, but they are not talking about the abscess itself, just the after-effects where the sinuses are blocked.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technique(procécé) d'oblitération


Explanation:
... les mucocèles frontales étaient traitées au moyen de techniques d'oblitération, ... érodent à l'intérieur du crâne et dans les tissus mous antérieurs. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3520966

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-17 15:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La radiofréquence, technique récente délivrant une onde radio de basse ... à différentes techniques d'oblitération et d'exclusion du sinus frontal.16 ...
titan.medhyg.ch/mh/formation/print.php3?sid=20279 - 49k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-09-17 15:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un lambeau en îlot du a été utilisé pour l'oblitération du sinus frontal gauche ... Surgical obliteration ; Frontal sinus ; Sinusotomy ; Flap surgery ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8711918 - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine cat.inist.fr ]

Craniotubulaire, syndromeLa dysplasie tubulaire est une maladie rare, caractérisée par une hyperostose cranio-faciale et une sclérose avec oblitération des sinus para-nasaux et des ...
www.orpha.net/static/FR/craniotubulaire.html - 64k - En cache -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-09-17 16:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est le même contexte que votre question précédente : sinus para-nasaux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 16:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir aussi ce lien

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16132994

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 16:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elle montrerait la disparition de l'architecture, l'oblitération des sinus, une infiltration diffuse de lymphocytes. Caryotype et biologie moléculaire ...
www.med.univ-angers.fr/discipline/lab_hema/LLC/morphoslp.ht... - 65k - En cache - Pages similaires

LLC WEBHabituellement non pratiquée, elle montrerait la disparition de l'architecture, l'oblitération des sinus et une infiltration diffuse de lymphocytes. ...
www.med.univ-angers.fr/discipline/lab_hema/PATHOL2007/LEUCO... - 138k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Amendement n° 10 Nouveaux tarifsFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
oblitération du sinus frontal;. 5.28. mise en place d’une plaque de reconstruction :. - 3 à 6 cm. - plus de 6 cm;. condylectomie haute (5 mm et plus); ...
www.ramq.gouv.qc.ca/fr/professionnels/comm/2003/com116-3.pd... - Pages similaires

[PDF] COMMUNIQUÉFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
oblitération du sinus frontal (incluant le prélèvement du matériel. obturateur et le curetage de la muqueuse) (règle 5.24) ...
www.ramq.gouv.qc.ca/fr/professionnels/comm/2004/com070-4.pd...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-09-19 17:25:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You could have given her the points but I think process can be translated and the difficulty was on the word obliteration and her translation adds nothing new....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1641
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for all the references, Gilles. They were very helpful. However, I really meant to give the points to Liz, as I used her specific wording for the translation, and would prefer that to be entered in the glossary. Thank you very much for your help.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oblitération des sinus/du sinus


Explanation:
I wouldn't bother with the "procedure" bit...

Laboratoire d'Hématologie du C.H.U. d'Angers- [ Translate this page ]Elle montrerait la disparition de l'architecture, l'oblitération des sinus, une infiltration diffuse de lymphocytes. Caryotype et biologie moléculaire ...
www.med.univ-angers.fr/discipline/lab_hema/LLC/morphoslp.ht... - 65k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2007-09-19 21:32:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Don't worry about the issue of the points! As long as the glossary is OK here.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Notes to answerer
Asker: Liz, I am sorry, I meant to give you the points, as I agree, after reading the references, that it is better to say 'obliteration des sinus', but I was going to write a note to Gilles, as his references were really the most help. I gave him the points by mistake, but, in fact, I was really not sure who to give them to - except that if this is entered in the glossary, I think the specific translation you have given is better.