KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

settle this down

French translation: régler le problème


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settle this down
French translation:régler le problème
Entered by: Mohamed Mehenoun

15:20 Sep 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / report prior to sinus surgery
English term or phrase: settle this down
This is a medical report suggesting possible surgical solutions to a severe sinus problem subsequent to previous surgery to remove an extradural abscess which formed when the patient had TB.
Context:
'I think it as well to get either some drainage or possibly and obliteration procedure to
xxx settle this down xxx
before we end up with some more intracranial complications.'
mportal
régler le problème
Explanation:
guess
Selected response from:

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Grading comment
Thank you, Mohammed. This seems a straightforward answer, and the point of what is being said is to avoid future problems.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6régler le problème
Mohamed Mehenoun
3 +3pour y remédier
GILOU
3 +1résoudre ce trouble
Bruce Capelle
4soulager
Shog Imas
3porter une solution au probleme poseCarmen Archouniani


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
résoudre ce trouble


Explanation:


Bruce Capelle
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: problème
39 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
régler le problème


Explanation:
guess

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Mohammed. This seems a straightforward answer, and the point of what is being said is to avoid future problems.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
6 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Cosmonipolita
15 mins
  -> merci beaucoup

agree  marie-christine périé
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GILOU
18 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  sktrans
21 hrs
  -> merci

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pour y remédier


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé
14 mins

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: good one too :)
16 mins

agree  Robintech
1 day20 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porter une solution au probleme pose


Explanation:
just an idea.

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soulager


Explanation:
pour soulager cela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2007-09-21 00:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sinusite- [ Translate this page ]En général, les soins maison décrits ci-après permettront de soulager les premiers symptômes de la sinusite aiguë et de rétablir le drainage normal des ...
www.passeportsante.net/fr/Maux/Problemes/Fiche.aspx?doc=sin... - 91k - Cached - Similar pages

Un médicament pour soulager les allergies et les sinusites ...- [ Translate this page ]Un médicament pour soulager les allergies et les sinusites ... La sinusite survient lorsque la zone des sinus s'enflamme en réponse à une infection ou une ...
www.servicevie.com/02Sante/manchette/Manchette01092003/manc... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): sneaky13