KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

LE muscle

French translation: muscles partie inferieure du corps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LE muscle
French translation:muscles partie inferieure du corps
Entered by: cristina estanislau

18:32 Sep 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: LE muscle
They examined EMG activity of LE muscles
Nathalie Tomaz
France
muscles partie inferieure du corps
Explanation:
Anatomie - www.musclepedia.orgUpper Extremity Muscle Atlas and Lower Extremity Muscle Atlas ... partie supérieure du corps humain à celle concernant les muscles de la partie inférieure). ...
www.musclepedia.org/articles/view.php?id=140 - 13k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Métabolisme énergétique et performance sportive chez les porteurs ...L’amplitude de la composante lente était significativement inférieure dans le groupe CTL .... Nous n’avons pas mesuré l’activité EMG des muscles des membres ...
www.cairn.info/article.php?ID_REVUE=STA&ID_NUMPUBLIE=STA_07... - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4long extensor muscle = muscle long extenseur
Drmanu49
3 +1muscles partie inferieure du corps
cristina estanislau
3lumbar extensor muscleliz askew
3lower extremity
Taylor Kirk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le muscle
long extensor muscle = muscle long extenseur


Explanation:
Next: long extensor muscle of thumb, long extensor muscle of toes ... Previous: longevity, long extensor muscle of great toe, long extensor muscle of thumb ...
cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?long+extensor - 4k -

... Muscle long extenseur de l';hallux; Muscle long extenseur de l';hallux (Tendon); Muscle long extenseur des orteils; Muscle long extenseur des orteils ...
www.e-anatomy.org/fr/anat/membres/cheville.html - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-17 18:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il permet d'objectiver l'atteinte des petits muscles de la main autant dans l'abducteur du .... Cinquante-huit cas ont été explorés par électro-myogramme. ...
srvsofcot.sofcot.com.fr/Apcort/conf/98_66/art04/art04.htm - 95k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le muscle
muscles partie inferieure du corps


Explanation:
Anatomie - www.musclepedia.orgUpper Extremity Muscle Atlas and Lower Extremity Muscle Atlas ... partie supérieure du corps humain à celle concernant les muscles de la partie inférieure). ...
www.musclepedia.org/articles/view.php?id=140 - 13k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Métabolisme énergétique et performance sportive chez les porteurs ...L’amplitude de la composante lente était significativement inférieure dans le groupe CTL .... Nous n’avons pas mesuré l’activité EMG des muscles des membres ...
www.cairn.info/article.php?ID_REVUE=STA&ID_NUMPUBLIE=STA_07... - Páginas semelhantes



    Reference: http://www.musclepedia.org/articles/view.php?id=140
cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: muscles de la partie inférieure du corps (Lower Extremity)
12 hrs
  -> merci gilles

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le muscle
lower extremity


Explanation:
????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-09-17 18:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just guessing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-17 20:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No longer guessing, I think this is right!

Lower Extremity Muscle Atlas
http://www.rad.washington.edu/atlas2/

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le muscle
lumbar extensor muscle


Explanation:
Not the French translation, I know, but another contribution to illustrate that LE may stand for quite a few things!

Pediatric Research - Fulltext: Volume 46(1) July 1999 p 1-7 ...EMG activity of the following muscles is displayed: DE = deltoid, NF = neck flexor, NE = neck extensor, RA = rectus abdominis, LE = lumbar extensor, ...
www.pedresearch.org/pt/re/pedresearch/fulltext.00006450-199... - Similar pages


A lot more context is vital here.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289