KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

straight edge

French translation: bord droit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straight edge
French translation:bord droit
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

12:52 Sep 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: straight edge
The proximal end was secured first followed by the distal end with use of a straight edge.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
bord droit
Explanation:
ça sonne littéral mais c'est ce que j'ai trouvé sur la source suivante (voir 1er paragraphe en français de la page/Claims)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-09-18 13:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Liz, I couldn't see your answer when I was writing mine
Selected response from:

Celine H
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bord droit
Celine H
2 +1bord droitliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bord droit


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:bQ-qcUF8-KwJ:www.wipo.o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-18 13:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

bord recti-ligne...
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=straight e...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: I agree completly
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bord droit


Explanation:
ça sonne littéral mais c'est ce que j'ai trouvé sur la source suivante (voir 1er paragraphe en français de la page/Claims)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-09-18 13:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Liz, I couldn't see your answer when I was writing mine

Example sentence(s):
  • solidaire de ce bord droit

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1422017.html
Celine H
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8