KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

chronic infective process going on

French translation: processus infectieux chronique des sinus frontaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chronic infective process going on
French translation:processus infectieux chronique des sinus frontaux
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:51 Sep 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / report prior to sinus surgery
English term or phrase: chronic infective process going on
This is a letter from a doctor about a patient who has previously had a tuberculous extradural abscess removed and is now having more problems with his sinuses.
'...there is at the very least retained secretions and possibly a
xxx chronic infective process xxx
going on affecting his frontal sinuses.'
mportal
processus infectieux chronique des sinus frontaux
Explanation:


Sinusite chronique. Les sinus de la face sont des cavités aériennes annexées aux ... En effet, sous l’influence de processus inflammatoire, infectieux ou ...
www.institut-nez.fr/sinusite/sinusite-chronique-19.html - 45k

Un drainage externe du sinus frontal (pose d'un clou de Lemoyne) mis en ...... ou la dissémination du processus infectieux avec septicémie sont, en règle, ...
www.santor.net/pdf/orl/fiches_rtf.rtf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2007-09-21 09:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This definitely means going on and is what we use for our magazine MMI (Elsevier)
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Drmanu. I think, from the responses, that it is probably best to leave out 'going on' when you translate this into French.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ci-dessous
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4processus infectieux chronique des sinus frontaux
Drmanu49
3 +1processus d'infection chronique se développant
Francis MARC
2 +1un processus infectieux chronique se développant...
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un processus infectieux chronique se développant...


Explanation:
my guess....

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2177773
51 mins
  -> many thanks Gilles

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ci-dessous


Explanation:
Ne pas oublier qu'en FR, on allège souvent les phrases en préférant une action à une version passive (ou supposant une action passive). Pour simplifier, un exemple raccourci et "placebo" : on préfèrera dire "le virus X attaque le tissu hépatique" ou "l'attaque du tissu hépatique par le virus X" plutôt que "le tissu hépatique est agressé par le virus X".
Ici on dira : possibilité de développement d'un processus infectieux chronique"

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your comments on the way that the French language works are very helpful, but the point, here, is that the infective process is ongoing (ie happening now, not a potential problem).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nolemy: le proglassariat est encouragé et récompensé et pourtant vous avez raison, une fois de + :)
4 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  marie-christine périé: je crois que tu as raison de ne pas venir trop souvent, ici ça peut être assez agaçant ou déprimant... ou marrant, selon les jours et l'humeur !
9 hrs
  -> merci, et comment vas-tu depuis le temps que je ne suis pas venue sur ProZ?/Un immense agree à ce que tu dis :-)) Tu as l'air en forme.

agree  GILOU
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processus d'infection chronique se développant


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-09-20 20:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "progessant", "évoluant"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processus infectieux chronique des sinus frontaux


Explanation:


Sinusite chronique. Les sinus de la face sont des cavités aériennes annexées aux ... En effet, sous l’influence de processus inflammatoire, infectieux ou ...
www.institut-nez.fr/sinusite/sinusite-chronique-19.html - 45k

Un drainage externe du sinus frontal (pose d'un clou de Lemoyne) mis en ...... ou la dissémination du processus infectieux avec septicémie sont, en règle, ...
www.santor.net/pdf/orl/fiches_rtf.rtf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2007-09-21 09:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This definitely means going on and is what we use for our magazine MMI (Elsevier)

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700
Grading comment
Thank you, Drmanu. I think, from the responses, that it is probably best to leave out 'going on' when you translate this into French.