KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

affecting

French translation: touchant, attaquant


16:53 Sep 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / report prior to sinus surgery
English term or phrase: affecting
This is a letter from a doctor about a patient who has previously had a tuberculous extradural abscess removed and is now having more problems with his sinuses.
'...there is at the very least retained secretions and possibly a chronic infective process
going on
xxx affecting xxx
his frontal sinuses.'
mportal
French translation:touchant, attaquant
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks, Francis. Seems this is what is needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4touchant, attaquant
Francis MARC
4 -1processus infectieux chronique des sinus frontaux
Drmanu49
2 -1se propageant vers ses ....
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
touchant, attaquant


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Thanks, Francis. Seems this is what is needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Well, I like "touchant"..FWIW
45 mins

agree  Eric BILLY: "touchant" too :)
48 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: touchant, ou mieux, "intéressant" : plus professionnel. En tous cas, pas "attaquant" :-)
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
se propageant vers ses ....


Explanation:
a guess...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: ce n'est pas un cancer dont on parle, ni une douleur irradiante, ni un agent infectieux. Les termes sont précis en médecine.
3 hrs
  -> thank you

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
processus infectieux chronique des sinus frontaux


Explanation:
Sinusite chronique. Les sinus de la face sont des cavités aériennes annexées aux ... En effet, sous l’influence de processus inflammatoire, infectieux ou ...
www.institut-nez.fr/sinusite/sinusite-chronique-19.html - 45k

Un drainage externe du sinus frontal (pose d'un clou de Lemoyne) mis en ...... ou la dissémination du processus infectieux avec septicémie sont, en règle, ...
www.santor.net/pdf/orl/fiches_rtf.rtf -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Non, parce qu'on parle de l'évolution sous son strict angle anatomique : telle lésion située en Y intéresse dorénavant le territoire Z. Que l'étiologie soit infectieuse ou pas, C pas le problème, le problème est topographique.
2 hrs