KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

overlying

French translation: recouvrant


16:56 Sep 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / report prior to sinus surgery
English term or phrase: overlying
This is a patient who has previously had a tuberculous extradural abscess removed.
Context:
'... left sided cranioplasty from which he has external scars
xxx overlying xxx
the left temporal and frontal region.'
mportal
French translation:recouvrant
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 17:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...les régions frontales et temporales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-09-20 16:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overlie = recouvrir , rien n'indique qu'elles s'étendent....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2007-09-21 05:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello mportal, just to tell you I don't put all the disagrees I can as DRmanu said (want to say you should not take into account Gille's disagree, he has decided to give all the disagrees the can) since he was the first to put me disagree, I wanted to settle this problem, thanks....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2007-09-21 08:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course not, we are here to help....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilles.
It is also true that, in English, it would be more common to say the scars 'extend across' a particular area/surface. However, this doctor has used a rather unusual expression to emphasise the position of the scar and what is underneath it (rather than the area it covers). I have also looked 'recouvrir' up in the dictionary, and it does give one of the meanings as 'overlie', as well as 'cover' or 'coat'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cicatrices s'étendant sur ...
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
3 +1recouvrant
GILOU
4cicatrices sur les régions frontales et temporales
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cicatrices sur les régions frontales et temporales


Explanation:
Je ne sais plus où j’en suis la ressemblance est frappante avec toi , si ce n’est une longue cicatrice courant de la pointe du sourcil pour se perdre dans ...
aubeclaire.canalblog.com/archives/2007/02/05/3909573.html - 20k -
Le lifting endoscopique fronto-temporal vise à traiter le vieillissement du tiers .... de trouble de la sensibilité de la région frontale peut-être perçue, ...
estheweb.com/doss_esthetique/lifting_endoscopique.asp - 44k -

Nous avons seulement déploré une cicatrice frontale au. niveau du lit de prise du lambeau. ... temporal superficiel au pied du lambeau. Les néovaisseaux ...
www.santetropicale.com/resume/24011.pdf -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nolemy
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  GILOU: overlie = recouvrir, OK tu reprends les disagree....c'est noté
20 hrs
  -> Tu peux lire la réponse de Catherine, elle est justifiée. Just want to say you should not take into account Gille's disagree, he has decided to give all the disagrees the can.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cicatrices s'étendant sur ...


Explanation:
Pour commencer, une cicatrice ne "recouvre" pas en bon FR médical, elle ne fait que "couvrir". En réalité on dit qu'elle "s'étend" sur telle ou telle surface (osseuse, cutanée, musculaire, etc).


Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nolemy
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Drmanu49: Thank you.
8 hrs
  -> Merci à vous !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recouvrant


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 17:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...les régions frontales et temporales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-09-20 16:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overlie = recouvrir , rien n'indique qu'elles s'étendent....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2007-09-21 05:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello mportal, just to tell you I don't put all the disagrees I can as DRmanu said (want to say you should not take into account Gille's disagree, he has decided to give all the disagrees the can) since he was the first to put me disagree, I wanted to settle this problem, thanks....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2007-09-21 08:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course not, we are here to help....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1641
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilles.
It is also true that, in English, it would be more common to say the scars 'extend across' a particular area/surface. However, this doctor has used a rather unusual expression to emphasise the position of the scar and what is underneath it (rather than the area it covers). I have also looked 'recouvrir' up in the dictionary, and it does give one of the meanings as 'overlie', as well as 'cover' or 'coat'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
6 mins

agree  Eric BILLY
44 mins

disagree  Drmanu49: D'accord avec Catherine une cicatrice ne recouvre pas.
15 hrs
  -> overlie = recouvrir