KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

delineate

French translation: représenter, définir


17:00 Sep 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / report prior to sinus surgery
English term or phrase: delineate
This is talking about the scans that are required prior to surgery:
Context
'Specifically, we require coronal fine cuts in order to
xxx delineate xxx
the anatomy and help us plan for future treatment.'
mportal
French translation:représenter, définir
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-09-19 17:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plutôt représenter ici...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilles. 'definir' seems good to me. (I'm not a specialist radiographer, though, so I could be wrong.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2représenter, définir
GILOU
4 +1délimiter la région anatomique ou modéliser l'anatomie
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
représenter, définir


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-09-19 17:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plutôt représenter ici...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1641
Grading comment
Thanks, Gilles. 'definir' seems good to me. (I'm not a specialist radiographer, though, so I could be wrong.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
6 mins

agree  Eric BILLY: non plutôt définir, je pense
39 mins
  -> ok

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
délimiter la région anatomique ou modéliser l'anatomie


Explanation:
Il permet de délimiter par radiographie la région à irradier et ... de reconstruire et de modéliser l'anatomie du patient à partir d'images scanners, ...
www.arcs.asso.fr/content/radiophysique.htm - 18k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: j'aime bien "modéliser", car il ne faut pas oublier que ce n'est plus nous qui faisons les calculs en imagerie, mais l'odinateur;.
3 hrs
  -> Merci Catherine.

neutral  GILOU: delineate = représenter, définir (voir le R&C)
20 hrs
  -> R&C n'est pas un dict d'anatomie, commentaire non fondé.