KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

OR

French translation: ou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OR
French translation:ou
Entered by: narasimha

08:40 Oct 20, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hyperactivité vésicale neurogène
English term or phrase: OR
Bonjour à tous,

Dans un tableau concernant une étude de recherche médicale, j'ai le terme "OR". Pourriez-vous m'éclairer, svp, et me donner la traduction en anglais ?

have injuries in the area from the C5 to the C8 vertebrae which occurred at least 12 months prior to screening
OR
MS patients
Odile Raymond
France
ou
Explanation:
IN this context, this seems to be right. OR also means and is a short form for Operations Research when translated to French means 'researches d'operation'. which is not suitable here.

So 'OR' means "ou"
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
Hi !
Thank you very much !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ou
narasimha
3Ocular Rhabdomyosarcomaxxx::::::::::
1salle d'opération
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
or
salle d'opération


Explanation:
just a guess based on what OR often means in such texts

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or
Ocular Rhabdomyosarcoma


Explanation:
Ce ne serait pas ORMS cf. ? =

CAT.INIST- [ Traduire cette page ]Objective: To study the epidemiology of ocular Rhabdomyosarcoma (ORMS) in ... planning should focus on capacity building for ophthalmologic screening. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16342865 - Pages similaires - À noter


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or
ou


Explanation:
IN this context, this seems to be right. OR also means and is a short form for Operations Research when translated to French means 'researches d'operation'. which is not suitable here.

So 'OR' means "ou"

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi !
Thank you very much !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: your level of confidence is too high here
4 mins
  -> You agree that it was!

agree  Diane de Cicco: Here it is definitely "ou"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Diane