KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

paired-eye comparison study

French translation: Etude comparative exploratoire multicentique versus placebo sur 6 mois ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paired-eye comparison study
French translation:Etude comparative exploratoire multicentique versus placebo sur 6 mois ...
Entered by: Catherine GUILLIAUMET

10:24 Nov 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trial
English term or phrase: paired-eye comparison study
An exploratory, multicentre, patient-masked, dose-escalation, paired-eye comparison, sham-controlled, 6-month study to evaluate...
Helene Greffard
Etude comparative exploratoire multicentique versus placebo sur 6 mois ...
Explanation:
... sur yeux appariés avec augmentation des doses par paliers.
Les yeux sont appariés ente témoins et cas !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-13 13:23:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note : on a oublié "à simple insu" après multicentrique ! Evidemment, on ne dira pas en simple aveugle en ophtalmo, pour éviter les éventuelles crises de fou-rire !
Selected response from:

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Etude comparative exploratoire multicentique versus placebo sur 6 mois ...
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4étude comparative entre chaque oeil (des deux yeux)
GILOU
4Etude comparative entre l’œil droit et l’œil gauche ou sur des paires d'yeux
Drmanu49
2étude de comparaison/ comparative avec les deux yeux
Suzette Martin-Johnson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
étude de comparaison/ comparative avec les deux yeux


Explanation:
Not a native French-speaker, sorry! My apologies for this explanation being in English:

Paired-eye design: Paired-eye designs reduce variability
in response due to subject heterogeneity by
using subjects as their own controls. For a given
subject, each eye is treated differently. These designs
are ideal for the measurement of the efficacy of a
single treatment: one eye is treated and the other eye
serves as control. Paired-eye designs are valid when
the effects of treatment remain localized within a
single eye. In this case, such designs can increase
experimental precision substantially.
http://www.iovs.org/cgi/reprint/26/8/1186.pdf

http://www.actions-traitements.org/spip.php?article1014

Suzette Martin-Johnson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Etude comparative entre l’œil droit et l’œil gauche ou sur des paires d'yeux


Explanation:
Etude comparative au microscope électronique à balayage après ablation par un ... Quatre paires d'yeux de banque de cornée ont été traitées avec flying spot ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17214731 -

Service d’ophtalmologie Hôpital Principal - B.P. 3006 - Dakar - Sénégal .... matismes entre l’œil droit et l’œil gauche, elle ne peut être ...
www.santetropicale.com/resume/123905.pdf -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étude comparative entre chaque oeil (des deux yeux)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1641

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Etude comparative exploratoire multicentique versus placebo sur 6 mois ...


Explanation:
... sur yeux appariés avec augmentation des doses par paliers.
Les yeux sont appariés ente témoins et cas !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-13 13:23:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note : on a oublié "à simple insu" après multicentrique ! Evidemment, on ne dira pas en simple aveugle en ophtalmo, pour éviter les éventuelles crises de fou-rire !

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui, j'avais noté l'oubli. Moi j'ai mis "à l'insu du patient". Encore merci.