KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

the 'Dare-You-Try-It-Diet'.

French translation: le régime de ceux qui osent....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the 'Dare-You-Try-It-Diet'.
French translation:le régime de ceux qui osent....
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

19:30 Nov 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / New diet pill
English term or phrase: the 'Dare-You-Try-It-Diet'.
Not only is XXXXXX the most effective weight-loss product available anywhere in the world today - but it also has a bonus feature. It cranks ups the libido at the same time.
Because of this it has cheekily been dubbed ///the 'Dare-You-Try-It-Diet'.///

Thanks for your suggestions.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
le régime de ceux qui osent....
Explanation:
idée
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Bien trouvé. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6le régime de ceux qui osent....xxxCMJ_Trans
5le régime "osé"
Kévin Bacquet
4régime à se laisser oser
Shog Imas
3 +1le régime osé
Johanna ten Haaft
3 +1Le Régime risque-tout
Sophieanne
4le régime-à-faire-si-vous-osez
FX Fraipont
3régime spécial pour courageux / régime pour ceux qui ne craignent rien
Mariamne Lohe


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the 'dare-you-try-it-diet'.
le régime-à-faire-si-vous-osez


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 879

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the 'dare-you-try-it-diet'.
le régime de ceux qui osent....


Explanation:
idée

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Bien trouvé. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: J'aime bien
3 mins

agree  Claire Chapman: Excellent!
58 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: bravo !
2 hrs

agree  Matthieu Moroni: Régime poids-chiche?
2 hrs

agree  marie-christine périé
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the 'dare-you-try-it-diet'.
le régime osé


Explanation:
pourquoi pas, tout simplement ?

Johanna ten Haaft
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kévin Bacquet: Je n'ai pas assez vite rafraîchi la page. Désolé!
6 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the 'dare-you-try-it-diet'.
le régime "osé"


Explanation:
Inutile de rappeler la connotation...

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the 'dare-you-try-it-diet'.
Le Régime risque-tout


Explanation:
Une idée... Je trouve que ça sonne assez bien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-08 19:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou... "le régime-pas-froid-aux-yeux"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-08 19:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le régime de ceux qui n'ont pas froid aux yeux... un peu long.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-11-08 19:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: Le régime "jetez-vous à l'eau"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-11-08 19:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oui, pas froid aux yeux, ça se rapproche un peu plus de l'original

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-08 19:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une autre idée: Le régime qui a du tempérament...
Là aussi il y a une connotation...

Sophieanne
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JulieM: sympa le régime pas froid aux yeux. en plus, froid>chaud>libido...
7 mins
  -> Merci... Je préfère ça à ma première idée

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the 'dare-you-try-it-diet'.
régime spécial pour courageux / régime pour ceux qui ne craignent rien


Explanation:
un peu plus libre


Mariamne Lohe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the 'dare-you-try-it-diet'.
régime à se laisser oser


Explanation:
.

Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66