KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

trade off

French translation: compromis


19:42 Nov 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / trade off
English term or phrase: trade off
There is a trade off between efficacy and safety
pharma1
Canada
French translation:compromis
Explanation:
ok! I think this is correct
Selected response from:

xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Grading comment
That is perfect in the context,
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5efficiency at the cost of safetyxxxVIV FATHIMAN
4arbitragexxxCMJ_Trans
3compromisxxxVIV FATHIMAN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efficiency at the cost of safety


Explanation:
the exchange of one thing for another of more or less equal value, esp. to effect a compromise (dictionary.com


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/trade%20off
xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitrage


Explanation:
traduction habituelle

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compromis


Explanation:
ok! I think this is correct

xxxVIV FATHIMAN
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That is perfect in the context,
thanks