KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

sling

French translation: fronde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sling
French translation:fronde
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:46 Nov 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: sling
ADJUSTABLE TENSION INCONTINENCE SLING ASSEMBLIES
Systems for providing support to body tissue to alleviate incontinence are disclosed that comprise an elongated incontinence sling having a central support portion adapted to be positioned to support any one of the urethra or anus and first and second sling end portions extending from the central support portion through body tissue and a tension adjustment mechanism acting on or within one or both of the sling end portions. The sling tension adjustment mechanism comprises one or more of a sling tensioning suture or band, a tensioning device coupled to a suture or band free end, a tissue anchor coupled to one or more of a suture free end and a sling end, a mesh fold, a suture tube, and a sling sheath in various combinations
Daphnee
fronde (de tissu vaginal)
Explanation:
Cure chirurgicale de l’incontinence urinaire d’effort par fronde. de tissu vaginal : technique, résultats, indications. Ndaye MUBIAYI, Jean-Philippe LUCOT, ...
www.urofrance.org/lienbiblio.php?ref=PU-2002-00120060&type=... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-11-09 17:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une femme qui signale une incontinence urinaire récidivante peut être considérée .... et après une fronde sous uréthro-cervicale en Teflon de 153ml [101]. ...
www.urofrance.org/lienbiblio.php?ref=PU-2004-00140360&type=... - 118k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-09 17:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou fronde sous uréthro-cervicale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-09 17:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lettes en fascia lata à 8 bandelettes en Goretex“, il ne ...... tissu graisseux dans le traitement de l’incontinence urinaire. chez lla femme. ...
www.urofrance.org/lienbiblio.php?ref=PU-1995-00050789&type=... -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fronde (de tissu vaginal)
Drmanu49
3 +1bandelette (fronde) sous-urétrale
GILOU
4Kit d'incontinencexxx::::::::::


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kit d'incontinence


Explanation:
Publicite marche, publicite boamp, publicite joueI-Asti: Kit d'incontinence (IT). • UK-Torquay: Système de radiodiagnostic .... UK-Dudley: Élingues (GB). • UK-Hamilton: Matériaux d'entretien routier (GB) ...
www.klekoon.com/Plan/annonce_JOUE_listing.asp?list=570501 - 196k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Voir le sujet - Liste des codes CPV (nomenclature européenne ...28418000-5 Élingues en fer ou en acier. 28419000-2 Conducteurs. ...... 33141621-9 Kit d'incontinence. 33141622-6 Kits de prévention du SIDA. ...
www.publicmarkets.eu/ftopic498.php - 458k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bandelette (fronde) sous-urétrale


Explanation:
urinary incontinence symptoms. Keywords: Incontinence – Slings – Complications –. Erosions ... pour but de positionner la bandelette sous-urétrale par ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P002N20851568N4K.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blkh: oui mais pas seulement sous-urétral; également utilisé dans certaines formes d'incontinence anale
11 mins
  -> je voulais le mettre entre parenthèses...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fronde (de tissu vaginal)


Explanation:
Cure chirurgicale de l’incontinence urinaire d’effort par fronde. de tissu vaginal : technique, résultats, indications. Ndaye MUBIAYI, Jean-Philippe LUCOT, ...
www.urofrance.org/lienbiblio.php?ref=PU-2002-00120060&type=... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-11-09 17:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une femme qui signale une incontinence urinaire récidivante peut être considérée .... et après une fronde sous uréthro-cervicale en Teflon de 153ml [101]. ...
www.urofrance.org/lienbiblio.php?ref=PU-2004-00140360&type=... - 118k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-09 17:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou fronde sous uréthro-cervicale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-09 17:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lettes en fascia lata à 8 bandelettes en Goretex“, il ne ...... tissu graisseux dans le traitement de l’incontinence urinaire. chez lla femme. ...
www.urofrance.org/lienbiblio.php?ref=PU-1995-00050789&type=... -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blkh: oui, mais pas "de tissu vaginal"; bandelette placée en fronde; pas seulement incontinence urinaire mais aussi incontinence anale
24 mins
  -> Thank you Jean-François, just added that!