KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

life-threatening emergency

French translation: extrême urgence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:life-threatening emergency
French translation:extrême urgence
Entered by: tralamode

20:55 Jan 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: life-threatening emergency
To direct callers to call 911 in the case of a life-threatening emergency, i.e. "If this is a life-threatening emergency, call 911."
tralamode
United States
extrême urgence
Explanation:
En cas d'extrême urgence appeler le 911.
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
Thanks to you and to Catherine - "extrême urgence" seemed to work the best for this particular context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11ci-dessous
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4 +2en cas d'urgence vitale
Salima Post
4 +1extrême urgence
Kévin Bacquet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extrême urgence


Explanation:
En cas d'extrême urgence appeler le 911.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to you and to Catherine - "extrême urgence" seemed to work the best for this particular context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
1 hr
  -> Merci Kenny!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
ci-dessous


Explanation:
urgence mettant en jeu le pronostic vital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-15 20:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ca, c'est pour la première phrase (celle s'adressant aux pros), pour la 2e (s'adressant au citoyen lambda) : "en cas d'urgence vitale, composez le 911".

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
5 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Drmanu49: Ca me semble trés bien formulé Catherine.
24 mins
  -> Merci et bonne soirée

agree  stefd
29 mins
  -> merci

agree  hduverle: as usual :O)
46 mins
  -> Merci ;-))

agree  cooling
55 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  xxxMichael H G
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> merci ;-)

agree  marie-christine périé: Bonne année Catherine !
11 hrs
  -> merci. Bonne année, au fait !

agree  Maria Jovino
734 days
  -> Merci, et bienvenue ! Je ne me souvenais plus du tout de cette question :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en cas d'urgence vitale


Explanation:
...appeler les urgences, le SAMU...

En cas d'appel direct au Smur, celui-ci doit transférer au Samu sauf en cas d'urgence interne à. leur établissement ou en cas d'urgence vitale à proximité. ...
www.adrenaline112.org/samu35/organisation.html

En cas d'urgence sociale: appelez le 115 (appel gratuit) En cas d'urgence vitale: faites le 15 (samu) le 17 (police) ou le 18 (sapeurs-pompiers) ...
www.ariegenews.com/news/news-1-1-4029.html

Salima Post
United States
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cooling
47 mins
  -> merci

agree  colette siorat
57 mins
  -> merci