KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Dry heat block

French translation: bloc de chauffage à sec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry heat block
French translation:bloc de chauffage à sec
Entered by: Julien Griffon

04:38 Jan 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / laboratory sciences
English term or phrase: Dry heat block
This is a block for microtubes such as the ones made by Thermolyne.
pharma1
Canada
bloc de chauffage à sec
Explanation:
Terme utilisé au pluriel (blocs de chauffage à sec), en 6.6.3 :
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/fn-an/res-rech/analy-meth/microbio/vo...
Selected response from:

Julien Griffon
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bloc chauffant à sec ou bain marie à sec Thermolyne
Drmanu49
2 +2bloc de chauffage à sec
Julien Griffon


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dry heat block
bloc de chauffage à sec


Explanation:
Terme utilisé au pluriel (blocs de chauffage à sec), en 6.6.3 :
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/fn-an/res-rech/analy-meth/microbio/vo...

Julien Griffon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: même référence
2 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles !

agree  colette siorat
5 hrs
  -> Merci Colette !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry heat block
bloc chauffant à sec ou bain marie à sec Thermolyne


Explanation:
Thermolyne 17600 blocs du réchauffeur with3 de bloc de Dri-Bain ... Réchauffeur sec scientifique 13259-007 de bloc de VWR double ...
www.molecularstation.com/fr/lab-equipment/index.php?catid=1... - 98k -

... les flacons de 2 ml sont d'abord réchauffés à 37 °C pendant 15 minutes dans une cuve (bain-marie) à sec Thermolyne® (Bioblock Scientific, États-Unis). ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S036981140500101X -

Block Heaters Thermolyne® Fixed Block Dry Baths™ Calibrated to NIST standards at 37°C—ideal for clinical work! The anodized aluminum heating block of these ...
www.daigger.com/catalog/product/d-Block Heaters/Block Heate...®+Fixed+Block+Dry+Baths - 88k -

1 bloc chauffant pour tubes Eppendorf. 1 assortiment tubes filtron. 1 top filtre 0,22 u .... 1 bain marie Couprie. 1 bain marie sec Thermolyne 17600 ...
www.bsf.asso.fr/IMG/pdf/materiel_liste_dons_a_BSF_au_200512... -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700