KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

"wind-sock" design

French translation: ref.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"wind-sock" design
French translation:ref.
Entered by: liz askew

14:54 Jan 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general) / stent
English term or phrase: "wind-sock" design
Stent-grafts are known in the art having a "wind-sock" design whereby the graft is attached to the stent at only an upstream location on the stent, so that as the stent is deployed, endoluminal fluid can continue to flow between the stent and the graft, while the graft is suspended like a wind sock.

j'ai trouvé 'mache à air', mais est-ce que c'est valable dans ce contexte? Merci

L'on parle d'un tuteur à implant
DesposEl
Switzerland
ref.
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:s5dKIOahat4J:https://pu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 16:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND:

www.buscamotor.com/buscamotorcom/salto.asp?Id=17051 - 250k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
9 congrès international de la société algérienne de cardiologie
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
la resténose intra stent. Ce qui explique sans doute que les dernières études ...... ventricule droit de 18 mm de diamètre, avec l’aspect de « “wind sock” ...
www.ands.dz/algeriancardio/programme9.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conception de type manche à airxxxjulius01
3ref.liz askew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ref.


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:s5dKIOahat4J:https://pu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 16:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND:

www.buscamotor.com/buscamotorcom/salto.asp?Id=17051 - 250k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
9 congrès international de la société algérienne de cardiologie
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
la resténose intra stent. Ce qui explique sans doute que les dernières études ...... ventricule droit de 18 mm de diamètre, avec l’aspect de « “wind sock” ...
www.ands.dz/algeriancardio/programme9.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conception de type manche à air


Explanation:
On dirait vraiment qu'il s' agit de ce terme, selon l'explication donnée dans le texte anglais.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
xxxjulius01
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian