KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

sustained responder

French translation: patient qui présente une réponse durable


10:45 Jan 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: sustained responder
situation: clinical trial
sonia
French translation:patient qui présente une réponse durable
Explanation:
au médicament de l'étude
ou une autre périphrase, mais je ne vois pas comment traduire en deux mots. On parle bien de patient répondeur, mais "durablement répondeur", bof !
"A sustained responder was defined as a patient who, after becoming responder, remained a responder until the end of the study." (http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15520253)
Selected response from:

marie-christine périé
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3patient qui présente une réponse durable
marie-christine périé
4patient répondeur à long terme ou à X semaines...
Drmanu49


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patient qui présente une réponse durable


Explanation:
au médicament de l'étude
ou une autre périphrase, mais je ne vois pas comment traduire en deux mots. On parle bien de patient répondeur, mais "durablement répondeur", bof !
"A sustained responder was defined as a patient who, after becoming responder, remained a responder until the end of the study." (http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15520253)


marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 612
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona trapani
8 mins
  -> merci simona

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
10 mins
  -> merci Helen

agree  cenek tomas
1 hr
  -> merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient répondeur à long terme ou à X semaines...


Explanation:
L’efficacité à long terme dans cette pathologie chronique n’est pas connue. ... traitement chez un patient répondeur à 12 semaines conduisait à une rechute ...
www.legifrance.gouv.fr/imagesJOE/2005/0721/joe_20050721_016... -

ou au long cours ou encore patient constamment XXX-répondeur

... il n'existe pas de patient constamment placebo-répondeur; il ne permet pas de tirer des ... ne pas dépasser 4 g/24 h à titre antalgique au long cours ...
frankpaillard.chez-alice.fr/anesthesie_traitement_antalgique_autre_que_morphiniques.htm -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): marie-christine périé, writeaway, Drmanu49