KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

pic

French translation: peak


19:48 Jan 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / résultats d'analyse
English term or phrase: pic
serum pic=48,9g/l, however, comment says pic=33

pas sûre s'il s'agit d'une abbréviation ou....

Merci d'avance, doc. !
Odette Grille
Canada
French translation:peak
Explanation:
Little context is given for the pic=33 but I doubt that it would be an abbreviation.
It must be the peak value obtain for the serum concentration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-01-19 20:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est bien pic.
Entre autres :
http://www.esculape.com/biologie/pic_monoclonal_cat.html
http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/etud/hemato-cancero/myelome_m... (No. 4)
Selected response from:

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Grading comment
Merci Johanne. C'est bien le mot français PIC, à mon avis...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4peak
thierry niderman
4peak serum concentration
Drmanu49
4peak serum levelxxx::::::::::
3peak
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peak serum level


Explanation:
mizoribine for control of ...- [ Traduire cette page ]We previously reported the efficacy and safety of oral MZR pulse therapy, which is associated with elevated peak serum MZR levels, in selected patients with ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16820116 - Pages similaires

Pediatric carbamazepine intoxication- [ Traduire cette page ]Serum carbamazepine levels were greater than 12 μg/mL(50 μmol/L) in 61 patients. In those 61 patients, mean peak serum level was significantly higher in ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3517730 - Pages similaires
Autres résultats, domaine cat.inist.fr »

EBSCOhost Connection: Implication of the peak serum level of ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Implication of the peak serum level of mizoribine for control of the serum anti-dsDNA antibody titer in patients with lupus nephritis. ...
connection.ebscohost.com/content/article/1039314419.html;jsessionid=A338D2C11979FA2726F2F10CA3151F98.ehctc1 - Pages similaires

No rise in renal Doppler resistance indices at peak serum levels ...- [ Traduire cette page ]As calcineurin inhibitors induce vasoconstriction both in vivo and in vitro, we studied whether peak serum levels of cyclosporin A led to an acute rise in ...
en.zglckf.com/onews.asp?id=533 - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peak serum concentration


Explanation:
cardiac, hepatic and renal function (BUN up to 0.45 g. l- 1 and serum ... The peak serum concentration (C,,x) and corre-. sponding time. (tma) were ...
www.springerlink.com/index/0M258783373044U5.pdf -

gives a mean serum leuprolide concentration of 25.3 ng/ml at 5 hours and a ... whereas a single dose of 800 micrograms gives a peak serum concentration ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?ELEMENT_SET=F&LANGUAGE=ENG&KEY... - 133k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peak


Explanation:
Little context is given for the pic=33 but I doubt that it would be an abbreviation.
It must be the peak value obtain for the serum concentration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-01-19 20:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est bien pic.
Entre autres :
http://www.esculape.com/biologie/pic_monoclonal_cat.html
http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/etud/hemato-cancero/myelome_m... (No. 4)

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci Johanne. C'est bien le mot français PIC, à mon avis...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peak


Explanation:
the most simple way...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-19 19:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e : plasma concentration peak at different times during pregnancy in rats

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-19 20:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bon..Nous allonns finir par y arriver..le texte est en anglais, utilise un mot français, je resterai donc sur pic de concentration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-19 20:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the idea that pic means : Plasma inhibitor complex...We really have to know the context

thierry niderman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20