KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

psot DCEP

French translation: aprés traitement DCEP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post DCEP
French translation:aprés traitement DCEP
Entered by: Drmanu49

21:41 Jan 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: psot DCEP
The investigator assessment is given as PR at psot DCEP, and VGPR post ASCT1, however the m-protein listed in comments is increased from 11,5g/L to 20,8g/L.

post DCEP I guess
Odette Grille
Canada
aprés traitement DCEP
Explanation:
# DCEP = Dexamethasone, Cyclophosphamide (Endoxan®), Etoposide, Cisplatine

http://www.medicalistes.org/spip/article47.html
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aprés traitement DCEP
Drmanu49
3post DCEP
Christine Cooreman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post dcep
aprés traitement DCEP


Explanation:
# DCEP = Dexamethasone, Cyclophosphamide (Endoxan®), Etoposide, Cisplatine

http://www.medicalistes.org/spip/article47.html

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin: après, ou post
9 mins
  -> Thank You Isabelle.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psot dcep
post DCEP


Explanation:
Il semblerait que vous ayez à faire avec une histoire de chiliothérapie. le DCEP est un mélange qui associe les substances suivantes: "dexamethasone, cytoxan, etoposide, and cisplatinum", et il me semble que vous pouvez laisser les initiales telles-quelles...


    Reference: http://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00083681?term=thalidom...
    Reference: http://www.univ-rouen.fr/servlet/com.univ.utils.LectureFichi...
Christine Cooreman
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28