KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

VGPR

French translation: TBRP


21:42 Jan 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: VGPR
The investigator assessment is given as PR at psot DCEP, and VGPR post ASCT1, however the m-protein listed in comments is increased from 11,5g/L to 20,8g/L.

Choukrane jazilan, na !
Odette Grille
Canada
French translation:TBRP
Explanation:
Probablement very good partial response (très bonne réponse partielle), mais comme le contexte manque, c'est à vérifier.
Selected response from:

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Very Good Partial Remission/response on conserve VGPR
Drmanu49
3 +1TBRP
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vgpr
TBRP


Explanation:
Probablement very good partial response (très bonne réponse partielle), mais comme le contexte manque, c'est à vérifier.

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin: mon idée exactement
6 mins
  -> Merci Isabelle!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vgpr
Very Good Partial Remission/response on conserve VGPR


Explanation:
The Prognostic Impact of Complete Remission (CR) Plus Very Good Partial Remission (VGPR) in a Double-Transplantation Program for Newly Diagnosed Multiple ...
myeloma.org/spider_articles/1973.html - 43k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-19 21:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou très bonne réponse partielle

En cas de réponse complète ou de très bonne réponse partielle (>90% de ... de la réponse au traitement initial et de la durée de la phase de plateau. ...
www.oncolor.org/referentiels/hemato/myelome_ttt.htm - 30k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700