KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

Hepatic artery status

French translation: état de l'artère hépatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hepatic artery status
French translation:état de l'artère hépatique
Entered by: xxxleaurene

20:34 Feb 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Hepatic artery status
Cette expression se trouve dans un document sur le carcinome hépatocellulaire (cancer du foie). Pas davantage de contexte (c'est un tableau), rien trouvé de concluant sur le Net.

Merci d'avance !
xxxleaurene
état de l'artère hépatique
Explanation:
Tout simplement...
Selected response from:

Marie-Andree Dionne
Canada
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2statut artère hépatique
Janet Ratziu
4 +1état de l'artère hépatique
Marie-Andree Dionne
4Etat del'artère hépatique cancer ou vue peropératoire de l'artère hépatique
Drmanu49


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hepatic artery status
statut artère hépatique


Explanation:
that's as literal as you can get without further context.

The term could be used as an assessment of the artery during a procedure/treatment.
Foe instance, see
http://www.livercancertreatment.org/treatment/infusion.asp

Janet Ratziu
France
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Janet, mais "statut" me semble justement un peu trop littéral.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin
1 hr
  -> Merci Isabelle

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
7 hrs
  -> Merci Helen

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hepatic artery status
Etat del'artère hépatique cancer ou vue peropératoire de l'artère hépatique


Explanation:
Vue peropératoire de l'anévrysme de l'artère hépatique commune étendue à ... La résection du cancer du bas rectum préalablement radiothérapé par abord ...
web2.bium.univ-paris5.fr/acad-chir/?auteur_cle=249 - 23k -

Drmanu49
France
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci.


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hepatic artery status
état de l'artère hépatique


Explanation:
Tout simplement...

Marie-Andree Dionne
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karim_benahmed
1 day3 hrs
  -> Merci ! (j'ignore pourquoi je n'ai vu votre commentaire qu'après le choix de la réponse par Asker)