KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

input

French translation: solliciter la contribution d’un nombre plus important de médecins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:input
French translation:solliciter la contribution d’un nombre plus important de médecins
Entered by: Samia Touhami

08:43 Mar 6, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: input
"Collective consensus opinion was agreed at the workshop and presented during plenary session to seek wider input."

Est-ce que "input" a ici le sens d'appuyer/de soutenir une opinion?
Samia Touhami
France
recueillir une plus large gamme d'opinion
Explanation:
that's the sense anyway
Selected response from:

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Grading comment
J'ai choisi ta proposition car le sens y est mais j'ai énoncé cela autrement. merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5apport (en ressources)
gabuss
4documentation élargie ou avis plus général
Drmanu49
4recueillir une plus large gamme d'opinion
Andreas THEODOROU
1(rechercher d'autres) sources de données
bohy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(rechercher d'autres) sources de données


Explanation:
S'il s'agit d'études médicales, il pourrait s'agir de collecter d'autres données cliniques auprès de collègues...


bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think it's more about collecting other peoples opinions / experience
4 mins
  -> Right, could be too. But plenary session is not the best time for that? I was just mentioning another possibility (confidence: 1). You should enter an answer, as your interpretation is not reflected by the other answer.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recueillir une plus large gamme d'opinion


Explanation:
that's the sense anyway

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
J'ai choisi ta proposition car le sens y est mais j'ai énoncé cela autrement. merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documentation élargie ou avis plus général


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-06 16:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc la contribution de plus de spécialistes.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apport (en ressources)


Explanation:
"to seek a wider input" = "pour solliciter un apport (en ressources) plus important"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-03-07 08:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je suis de plus en plus persuadé qu'il s'agit d'apport (en ressources) pour les besoins de la recherche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-03-07 12:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apport en ressources humaines et/ou financières

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7