KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

fatalities are zero

French translation: la mortalité mondiale annuelle due aux vitamines est inexistante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fatalities are zero
French translation:la mortalité mondiale annuelle due aux vitamines est inexistante
Entered by: swanda

11:34 Mar 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: fatalities are zero
Another strategy is not to list favourable vitamin studies in the Medline database which is taxpayer-funded and operated by the US National Library of Medicine. It lists all articles published in medical research journals, and even in Time magazine and
Reader's Digest , but not the peer-reviewed Journal of
Orthomolecular Medicine which specialises in vitamin research. Now the British Medical Journal has published a letter about Medline bias, and this has forced Medline to index articles on Medline bias. However, because all these favourable vitamin studies are not indexed by Medline, proponents of drug medicine can claim
that there are no studies which show that vitamins are useful in the treatment of diseases or that they are safe in high doses, and therefore they seek to restrict them to very low doses. Of course, yearly fatalities worldwide due to vitamins are zero; in comparison, drug fatalities are infinitely higher.

j'hésite entre deux sens : ces décès représentent une quantité négligeable ou il n'y en a carrément pas ? Merci !
Krystrad
la mortalité mondiale annuelle due aux vitamines est inexistante
Explanation:
autre suggestion
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9la mortalité est nulle
marie-christine périé
5 +1la mortalité mondiale annuelle due aux vitamines est inexistante
swanda
5 +1le taux de mortalités est zéro
gabuss
3il n'existe aucun cas où le déces serait dû àxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il n'existe aucun cas où le déces serait dû à


Explanation:
le nombre de déces causés par = zéro

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le taux de mortalités est zéro


Explanation:
ma proposition

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios: that's what I would say as well
11 mins
  -> Thank you Dan

neutral  swanda: mortalité
1 hr
  -> d'accord swanda et merci pour ta contribution

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la mortalité mondiale annuelle due aux vitamines est inexistante


Explanation:
autre suggestion

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé: j'étais repassée ici pour proposer cette solution, qui a le mérite de conserver l'ambiguité de l'anglais, mais vous m'avez devancée
4 mins
  -> merci Marie-Christine, mortalité nulle se dit effectivement, mais je ne le "sentais" pas très bien ici :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
la mortalité est nulle


Explanation:
(due aux vitamines)
ou le taux de mortalité est nul

une autre façon de le dire, mais je le comprends dans le même sens que CMJ Trans

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-03-06 13:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou inexistante, parfaitement ambigu, comme y a pensé swanda juste avant moi...

marie-christine périé
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 612

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colette siorat
15 mins
  -> merci Colette

agree  GILOU
16 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  gabuss: si ma proposition n'est pas acceptée
19 mins
  -> merci Gabuss

agree  hirselina
40 mins
  -> merci

agree  cenek tomas
45 mins
  -> merci

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> merci liz

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs
  -> merci alex

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: A l'échelle mondiale, la mortalité associée à l'usage des vitamines est nulle. En stat (ce qui nous occupe ici), on ne peut pas dire qu'une mortalité est inexistante si elle est égale à 0, puisqu'elle est égale à 0. Donc elle existe! Cartésianisme oblige
2 days9 hrs