KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

per year theatre time

French translation: (équivalent à) deux jours de bloc (opératoire) par an


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two days per year theatre time
French translation:(équivalent à) deux jours de bloc (opératoire) par an
Entered by: Drmanu49

00:39 Mar 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: per year theatre time
Article sur la prise en charge et la prévention des adhérences chirurgicales et pathologies en découlant (paragraphe sur leur coût) :

"In a study of medical and surgical admissions for small bowel obstruction in two UK general hospitals, the associated workload and costs equated to the equivalent of one surgical bed per year and at least 2 days per year theatre time [18]. This affects surgical capacity making planning difficult and potentially delays operating waiting times. Stanciu and Menzies emphasise that the impact of adhesions begins immediately after surgery and continues for the life of the patient [29]."
Celine Rosselot
(équivalent à) deux jours de bloc (opératoire) par an
Explanation:
Les deux blocs opératoires dispensent un enseignement théorique et constituent des terrains de stage pour :. Les médecins en spécialisation de chirurgie, ...
www.chi-poissy-st-germain.fr/site/Bloc_operatoire-41.html - 53k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4deux jour par an au bloc operatoirecoignet
5 +1(équivalent à) deux jours de bloc (opératoire) par an
Drmanu49
3durée de l'opération en bloc opératoire par an
Salima Post


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
durée de l'opération en bloc opératoire par an


Explanation:
Theatre time is the duration of an operation performed in an operating room.

Medicine : also operating theatre salle f d'opération
he is in (the) theatre:
patient: il est sur la table d'opération
surgeon: il est en salle d'opération

Le Grand Robert et Collins


Salima Post
United States
Native speaker of: French

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deux jour par an au bloc operatoire


Explanation:
le "theatre " en anglais britsh est le bloc .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-03-07 01:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deux jourS par an au bloc operatoire ....

voila ce que c'est quand on est pressee ~~~

coignet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salima Post: deux jourS par an en bloc opératoire
24 mins
  -> merci

agree  colette siorat
52 mins

agree  GILOU
6 hrs

agree  Dr. Karina Peterson: oui
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(équivalent à) deux jours de bloc (opératoire) par an


Explanation:
Les deux blocs opératoires dispensent un enseignement théorique et constituent des terrains de stage pour :. Les médecins en spécialisation de chirurgie, ...
www.chi-poissy-st-germain.fr/site/Bloc_operatoire-41.html - 53k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4700
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Dr. Karina Peterson: Quelle est votre contribution par rapport à la réponse de Coignet?
6 hrs
  -> La formulation est différente il me semble.

neutral  GILOU: c'est du clonage de réponse)))
2 days48 mins
  -> Toujours dans le commentaire solide je vois.