KudoZ home » English to French » Medical (general)

primarily

French translation: d'emblée, en premier


15:33 Mar 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / otologie
English term or phrase: primarily
Cartilage must not be left exposed; wounds should be closed primarily; if the cartilage of the pinna is degloved, it should be buried in the post auricular pouch (may require the expertise of an otolaryngologist or a plastic surgeon)
Odette Grille
Canada
French translation:d'emblée, en premier
Explanation:
voir le grand dictionnaire
Selected response from:

François Begon
France
Grading comment
Merci François. Cette expression me paraissait un peu étrange étant donné qu'elle intervient après tout un protocole de nettoyage et autres soins du conduit auditif
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3en premier lieuxxx::::::::::
5dans un premier temps
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4d'emblée, en premier
François Begon
3 +1D'emblee
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
D'emblee


Explanation:
je pense que c'est cela que vous cherchiez.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY
8 mins
  -> Merci l'ami!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en premier lieu


Explanation:
en premier lieu (first)

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Eric BILLY
8 mins
  -> Merci Eric

agree  gabuss
6 hrs
  -> Merci ! :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'emblée, en premier


Explanation:
voir le grand dictionnaire

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 687
Grading comment
Merci François. Cette expression me paraissait un peu étrange étant donné qu'elle intervient après tout un protocole de nettoyage et autres soins du conduit auditif

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dans un premier temps


Explanation:
OU d'emblée. Mais on divise toujours les actes médicaux/chirurgicaux en "temps". Premier, deuxième temps, etc. selon l'ordre des priorités.

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1169




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): GILOU